Commercial life of St Helier in 1833

From theislandwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
An 1834 map of St Helier showing that the centre of the town had developed much as we know it today.

The Strangers Guide to the Island of Jersey, published in 1833, contains one of the earliest available commercial directories of the town of St Helier. It provides a fascinating and valuable guide to the commercial life of the town at that time, and also to the extent to which the town had grown in the first three decades of the 19th century.

That was a period of dramatic growth in the population of the island, and most of the newcomers went to live in St Helier.

Changes

The map on the right was published in 1834, and shows a dramatic change from one drawn only 50 years before. At that time King Street formed the boundary of the developed town, with gardens and meadowland on its north side. King Street was still ‘’Rue de Derriere’’ (‘the back street’) and such buildings as there were had their backs to what was a muddy lane and faced towards the Royal Square and Broad Street.

The commercial directory, which provides the first guide to how the town’s most important shopping street had developed, shows that property numbers had been introduced (we have so far been unable to ascertain when this happened) and King Street was developed on both sides along its full length.

Jerripedia has for some time had a good guide to the businesses trading in King Street in 1833-1834, but now we can provide a picture of commercial life across the whole town.

The commercial directory, which we have reproduced in full, shows that areas of the town which today are given over to States departments, banks, legal practices and other office accommodation, were, 180 years ago, important commercial streets.

No fewer than 39 businesses are identified in the Royal Square and Vine Street, and 31 in Broad Street. These were the areas where the great majority of shops were to be found before King Street was developed, and remained important shopping areas in 1833. Elsewhere there were 29 businesses in Hill Street, but only 18 in Colomberie, which was yet to become a main shopping street. Although Union Street, Burrard Street and Minden Place had opened to connect the Parade to Bath Street, they only had 16 businesses between them at this time. Halkett Place was thriving, though, with 39 businesses in the list.

The majority of street names are unchanged to this day, although there are exceptions. Coie – presumably in the area where the Coie Hotel stood in the 20th century, has disappeared; Pier, which seems to cover the area from Caledonia place around to Wharf Street, is now known as The Weighbridge, after the public weighbridges, the first of which was not commissioned until 1825; Sligo Street has gone, although this might be what is now Sligo Lane, off Aquila Road; John Stret, where the Fifteen Balls tavern was situated is something of a mystery, as are Castle Bridge, Portland Place and Zion Place.

It is also not clear where Market Place was. This was the former name for the Royal Square, and may have lingered as an alternative name.

Nelson Place is also something of a mystery. Today it is in the Havre des Pas area, but the location of the Weighbridge Inn there in 1833 suggests that there may have been a Nelson Place closer to the Harbour.

Taverns and public houses

And talking of taverns and public houses, the directory shows no fewer than 84 in St Helier – those listed almost certainly paid to be included in the commercial directory, and a guide to the island published in 1834 suggests that there were then some 400 in St Helier alone.

Only one is still in existence today – the Cock and Bottle in the Royal Square – and although other familiar names can be found in the list – Rising Sun, Robin Hood, Grapes – they are not in the same place as later establishments with the same names.

Although there was inevitable repetition in the names of 1833 taverns – two Britannias; Friends, Friends and Liberty and Friend’s Inn; two Harp and Crowns; three Royal Georges; and two Unions, there are also some marvellous individual names to be found.

Why are there no licensed premises today bearing such colourful names as Basket of Flowers, Beehive, Blue Pigeon, Fifteen Balls, Fox and Goose, Pensioners Arms, Plume of Feathers, True Briton and Weary Traveller?

And reflecting the attitude to drinking of the late Georgian era, we should also mention the Kent Coffee House and Temperance Coffee House.

As might be expected, the taverns and inns were scattered all over the town, but again, not unexpectedly, there was a preponderance in the area close to the Harbour.

Horses

This was the day of the horse and cart, and there were many businesses catering for their needs. Twelve smiths, five saddlers, five wheelrights and nine livery stables are included in the directory.

Academies and schools

(B) signifies that the establishments took boarders

  • Philip Ahier, Sand Street
  • Misses Bluck, 7 Upper Don Street
  • P Chevalier, 23 Queen Street
  • W Cloke, 29 Ann Street (B)
  • Misses de Gruchy, 11 Hue Street
  • John de la Croix, Vauxhall
  • M K Denziloe, Church Street (B)
  • Miss Durell, 42 Don Street
  • Rachel Fiot, Portland Place
  • S Foot, 20 Don Street
  • C and J Grey, Vauxhall (B)
  • Thomas Griffiths, Uppder Don Street
  • Ann Harris, Goergetown (B)
  • W Helmore, 25 Gloucester Street
  • Maria Hill, 29 Halkett Place (B)
  • Charles Horlock, La Motte House (B)
  • Misses Jane, 11 Don Street
  • La Cloche, Beresford Street (B)
  • E Le Gros, 4 Simon Place
  • Le Maistre, St Aubin (B)
  • Misses Lys, 26 La Motte Street (B)
  • Mrs McArthur, Providence Street (B)
  • George McDonald, 9 Old Street
  • Mc Mahon, La Motte Street (B)
  • Mrs Malfilatre, Hemery Place (B)
  • Madame Malfilatre, Corinthian Hall, New Street (B)
  • Misses Malin and Napier, 10 Sligo Street
  • J Nicholls, Vauxhall (B)
  • Elias Neel, Longueville (B)
  • Joshua Picot, 26 Queen Street
  • Postlewaite, 10 Belmont Road
  • George Sinel, Zion Place
  • Misses Stoyle and Howe, 27 Bath Street (B)
  • Miss Willement, 29 Colomberie
  • Samuel Wright, 36 King Street

Agents and auctioneers

  • Moreau Amy, to the European Fire Office, Hill Street
  • John Benest, to the Ariadne steamer and Royal Exchange Fire Office, Bond Street
  • Blanchard (General and commercial), Commercial Buildings
  • J H Burgess (general and commercial), Terrace
  • John Butler, general, 7 New Street
  • Chevalier and Pike, London traders, 25 Don Street
  • R Collyer, 6 Mulcaster Street
  • James Coulman, broker, 12 Cross Street
  • Philip Durell, Norwich Union Fire Office, 61 New Street
  • Philip de Ste Croix, auctioneer, Royal Square
  • W Fruing, to the English Copper Company, 2 Caledonia Place
  • John Hammond, to the Alliance Fire Office, 1 Queen Street
  • J W Jennings, general, Hope Street
  • C Kernot, West of England Fire Office, 25 Halkett Place
  • Kaines, auctioneer and fruiterer, 12 Halkett Place
  • John Le Ber, comission and Sun Fire Office, 24 Royal Square
  • T Mallet, to Lloyd’s, 41 Colomberie
  • Isaac Malzard, commission, 43 Broad Street
  • E Marrett, Southampton sailing packets and Promoter Fire Office, Church Street
  • Henry Millard, auctioneer, Staffordshire Warehouse, Halkett Place
  • W Ranwell, London Trader, Royal Square
  • Lyon Sims, commercial and auctioneer, 16 Halkett Place
  • G Struvé, to the Lord Beresford
  • M Tate, to the Phoenix Fire Office, New Street
  • C P Thoreau, to the British, Commercial, Life and Fire Office, Trinity Road
  • Vonberg, to the British, Westminster and General Medical and Clerical Life and Fire Office, auctioneer and broker, Broad Street
  • N Westaway, to the County Fire Office and builder, 24 Don Street
  • William Westbroom, general, New Street
  • Wilkinson, accountant, 22 Don Street

Bakers and confectioners

  • M Abel, 41 Halkett Place
  • M Abel, Beresford Street
  • F Bertram, 19 Charles Street
  • Henry Boyce, Waterloo Street
  • J Bolton, confectioner, 21 Royal Square
  • Thomas Bolton, confectioner, 8 Charing Cross
  • J Burridge, Upper Don Street
  • T Cabot, 43 King Street
  • E Clark, confectioner, 19 Queen Street
  • J Clifford, 13 Charing Cross
  • J de Gruchy, 1 La Motte Street
  • W de Gruchy, 4 Morier Lane
  • du Feu, 23 Halkett Place
  • H Dujardin, Pier Road
  • F Durell, Hill Street
  • J Esnouf, Don Road
  • H Gaudin, Cheapside
  • Gill, 17 Charles Street
  • S Joste, confectioner, King Street
  • Laverty, 16 Dumaresq Street
  • T Levens, Georgetown
  • Le Gallais, 1 Seaton Place
  • P Le Sueur, 9 Parade Place
  • Ann Mc Lean, Pier
  • T Much, 73 King Street
  • W Much, 15 Sand Street
  • C Nicolle, King Street
  • P Nicolle, 47 Hill Street
  • Pallot, 10 Devonshire Place
  • Parsons, 20 Providence Street
  • J Renouf, 31 Halkett Place
  • E W Rundle, Sand Street
  • J Stone, 12 Hill Street
  • R Stone, Colomberie
  • Edward Taylor, 3 Nelson Place
  • G Trehen, 19 Parade Place
  • T Webb, confectioner, 2 Mulcaster Street
  • J Wells, Georgetown

Booksellers and stationers

  • E Bond, Royal Square
  • P Falle, 14 Royal Square
  • C Le Lievre, 6 Halkett Place
  • W Marston, 39 Broad Street
  • P Mourant, Royal Square
  • Philip Payn, Royal Saloon, Library and subscription reading room, Royal Square
  • P Perrot, Royal Square

Boot and shoe makers

  • Alford, 4 La Motte Street
  • J Baptiste, 2 Mulcaster Street
  • J Binet, 4 Vine Street
  • E Bree, Bath Street
  • M Burke, 31 Queen Street
  • F Butler, 28 Colomberie
  • J Ching, 16 Broad Street
  • W Ching, 31 King Street
  • F Connelly, 63 King Street
  • E de Gruchy, 7 La Motte Street
  • J de Gruchy, 64 King Street
  • T de la Haye, 70 King Street
  • J Drew, Church Street
  • A Ennis, 18 Charing Cross
  • J Ereaux, 12 Queen Street
  • J Gelender, 2 Pierson Place
  • J Groizard, 5 Halkett Street
  • F Hammond, 4 York Street
  • J Jeune, 21 Hill Street
  • D Johnson, 27 Queen Street
  • T Le Maistre, 1 Conway Street
  • T Le Riche, 14 York Street
  • Le Scelleur, 20 Queen Street
  • P Le Sueur, 3 Parade Place
  • W Letto, Seale Street
  • J Mallet, 11 Sand Street
  • J Matthews, 22 Sand Street
  • E Noel, Cheapside
  • N Remy, Dumaresq Street
  • B Retallick, 59 King Street
  • R Rippon, Peter Street
  • C Sohier, 5 Charing Cross
  • P Sohier, Seale Street
  • T Stiggins, 29 Queen Street
  • R Tewkesbury, 13 Hue Street

Bankers

  • Hugh Godfray Sons and Co, Old Bank, Royal Square, draw on de Lisle and Co, London
  • Janvrin and Co, Commercial Bank, Broad Street, draw on de Lisle and Co, London
  • De Ste Croix, Nicolle and Co, Jersey Banking Company, Broad Streetm draw on J Thomas and Le Feuvre, London

Billiard Rooms

  • R Gregory, Pier Road
  • D Jolin, 3 Royal Square

Block and pump makers

  • Charles Dallain, Pier Road
  • G Le Feuvre, Commercial Buildings
  • Edward Le Feuvre, Pier
  • J and G Le Sueur, Pier
  • David Terry, Pier
  • G Valpy, Pier

Boarding houses

  • W Blanchard, 15 Halkett Place
  • H Dates, 40 Bath Street
  • E Farrel, 3 Mulcaster Street

Braziers and tin plate workers

  • R Atherton, York Street
  • T Aubin, 4 Broad Street
  • W Dupre, 15 Ann Street
  • J Jouault, 18 Library Place
  • Philip Le Capelain, 28 King Street
  • A Le Cras, 11 Charing Cross
  • G Mc Donald, 10 Hill Street
  • John Neel, 33 King Street
  • W Waldron, 30 Halkett Place
  • J Watson, Don Street
  • J White, 10 Library Place

Brewers and maltsters

  • Blandy and Co, Castle Bridge Brewery
  • Brown and Co, Beresford Street
  • De La Taste, Old James Street
  • C Matthews, Parade Place
  • J B Quirk, Old James Street
  • T Turner, 7 and 9 Gloucester Street

Brick makers and lime burners

  • Robert Brown, Georgetown
  • R Champion, 2 Providence Street
  • E T Copp, Mont a l’Abbe
  • D Jolin, Goergetown
  • Philip Le Sueur, 14 York Street
  • H Machon, Georgetown
  • E Norfolk, Sand Street
  • Samuel Robin, St Saviour

Bricklayers and plasterers

  • J de Gruchy, 50 Bath Street
  • Durell, 10 Providence Street
  • John Joslin, Ann Street
  • P Mourant, 24 Le Geyt Street
  • Thomas Vardon, Union Street
  • M Walkam, 21 Devonshire Place

Builders

  • Robert Brown, Georgetown
  • W W Elliott, 47 King Street
  • B Jacobs, Portland Place
  • J Jacobs, Old James Street
  • H Machon, Georgetown
  • John Philips, Philips Street
  • Edward Way, 9 Crescent
  • N Westaway, 24 Don Street

Butchers in the market

  • M Beauchamp, 6
  • J Beaugie, 4
  • E Bellot, 29
  • E Binet, 32
  • J Blampied, 27
  • J Bottomley, 25
  • T Cadoret, 13
  • T de Faye, 19
  • J Dorey, 33
  • H Fuller, 28
  • C Gallichan, 18
  • J Gallichan, 3
  • J Gallichan, 2
  • P Gallichan, 21
  • C Godfray, 6
  • J Graut, 24
  • R Hodder, 23
  • J Hubert, 15
  • E Le Bourdon, 38
  • E Le Boutillier, 39
  • E Le Boutillier, 34
  • F Le Brun, 11
  • J Le Feuvre, 20
  • Abraham Le Geyt, 8
  • T Le Hucquet, 10
  • P Le Maistre, 36
  • T Le Riche, 22
  • J Le Sueur, 17
  • J Le Sueur, 5
  • J Monck, 7
  • C Noel, 35
  • J Picot, 31
  • J Picot, 37
  • C Renouf, 16
  • John Scott, 40
  • E Starck, 9
  • P Starck, 12
  • T Starck, 1
  • B Watts, 30

Pork butchers

  • Arrowsmith, 28 Queen Street
  • H Philips, 4 Charles Street
  • T Purkis, Hill Street
  • R Taylor, 33 Union Street

Cabinet makers and upholsterers

  • James Baker, 28 New Street
  • Simon Bender, 8 Hue Street
  • F Bertram, 19 Charles Street
  • J Bisson, 27 Beresford Street
  • J Carrel, 9 Burrard Street
  • J Clifford, 10 Burrard Street
  • H Deslandes, 1 Parade Place
  • Joseph Dingle, 48 Don Street
  • H Durell, 17 Beresford Street
  • G Fauvel, 62 New Street
  • J Girardeau, Ann Street
  • John Guiton, 35 New Street
  • P Hutton, 11 Burrard Street
  • R Kaines, 16 Beresford Street
  • R Le Gallais, 37 Broad Street
  • M Le Marchant, Hilgrove Lane
  • F Le Marquand, 17 Don Street
  • T O Lyte, 37 Hill Street
  • G Marrett, 5 La Motte Street
  • Mauger and Hutton, 45 Sand Street
  • W T Stead, 24 Hill Street
  • F Touzel, 26 Hue Street

Carpenters

  • Anley and Bossy, Union Court
  • R Bartley, 9 Union Street
  • John Blampied, 21 Parade Place
  • G Bree, Belmont Place
  • E Coutanche, Roseville Street
  • T de Gruchy, 10 Vine Street
  • G Eraut, Dumaresq Street
  • J Ereaut, 25 Bath Street
  • P Gavey, 4 Providence Street
  • R Guille, 11 Union Street
  • J Hamon, Castle Street
  • P Jeune, 15 Belmont Road
  • J Le Cornu, 2 Caledonia Place
  • P Le Cras, 6 Great Union Road
  • J and P Le Sueur, Philips Street
  • J Lomas, 17 Seale Street
  • G Mallett, 1 Providence Street
  • P Mourant, 17 Colomberie
  • A Norman, 21 Hilgrove Lane
  • T Ostler, 38 Don Street
  • P Perchard, Devonshire Place
  • W Pilditch, 15 Hue Street
  • J Robilliard, 8 Dumaresq Street
  • G Sinnatt, 6 Halkett Street

Carvers and guilders

  • F Le Marauand, 17 Don Street
  • A Manzell, 4 Mulcaster Street
  • T Sohier, 52 King Street
  • W T Stead, 24 Hill Street
  • T Temple, 7 Hope Street
  • N Wimbee, Broad Street

Chair makers

  • B Anquetil, Upper Don Street
  • G Beckwell, Seale Street
  • H Brown, 11 Hilgrove Lane
  • S Howe, Beresford Street

Chemists and druggists

  • J Aubin, 2 King Street
  • J Christie, 43 King Street
  • J Ereaut, 25 Bath Street
  • C Gallichan, 13 King Street
  • J Lean, 4 Library Place

Coal merchants

  • Collins and Jean, Nelson Place
  • Gabourel, 33 Colomberie
  • J Gossett, Commercial Buildings
  • Le Geyt and Le Feuvre, Vine Street
  • P Perchard, 30 King Street
  • J Sorel, Castle Street
  • N Westaway, 24 Don Street

Coopers

  • F Bisson, Seale Street
  • De Ste Croix, Commercial Buildings
  • R Quarm, 15 Queen Street
  • Nicolle and de Ste Croix, Commercial Buildings
  • F Rossignol, Union Court
  • Thomas Seagar, 10 Colomberie
  • J Touzel, 22 Pier Road

Corn merchants and millers

  • T and P Duhamel, 11 Cross Street
  • Jeune and Le Quesne, Town Mill
  • Pellier, Godfray and Shore, Wharf Street
  • J Perchard, 31 Broad Street

Curriers and leather dealers

  • G Amy, 27 Halkett Place
  • G Ching, 3 York Street
  • F Hamptonne, Sand Street
  • C Le Sueur, Parade Place
  • H Manuel, Charing Cross
  • M Roussel, 9 Sand Street
  • G Sullivan, Charing Cross
  • G Trachy, 6 York Street

Dyers

  • J Becquet, Burrard Street
  • G Benest, 11 La Motte Street
  • W Coward, 9 La Motte Street
  • J Martin, Dumaresq Street
  • S Martin, 7 York Street
  • J Tuzel, 15 La Motte Street

Eating houses

  • R Garland, Church Street
  • G Scott, 2 Conway Street

Glass and china dealers, etc

  • Philip Ahier, 53 King Street
  • Ann Gallie, York Street
  • F Le Feuvre, 2 Vine Street
  • F Le Maistre, 16 Library Place
  • H Millard, 9 Halkett Place
  • Thomas Simon, 28 Beresford Street
  • L Sims, Birmingham Warehouse, 16 Halkett Place
  • S Smith, 4 Halkett Place
  • Varnham, King Street

Grocers, tea and spirit dealers

  • W Adams, 26 Queen Street
  • J Alexandre, 3 Parade Place
  • M Amy, 25 Royal Square
  • J Anley, 42 Halkett Place
  • Thomas Baker, 10 Queen Street
  • T Baudains, 66 King Street
  • F Bertram, 19 Charles Street
  • M Bigrel, 37 Halkett Place
  • George Blampied, Halkett Place
  • M Bourinot, 4 York Street
  • George Bree, 1 Belmont Road
  • J Brown, 20 Hill Street
  • Burge, Broad Street
  • Peter Butler, 16 Bath Street
  • J Carre, 43 Halkett Place
  • John Chevalier, 76 King Street
  • Philip Collas, 13 Colomberie
  • W Cole, Hill Street
  • R Collyer, 7 Mulcaster Street
  • Ann Cousens, 32 Ann Street
  • Charles Crespinel, 6 Charing Cross
  • J Cullimore, 36 Hill Street
  • Jane Derne, Peter Street
  • Jane de Rue, 13 Colomberie
  • Jane de Ste Croix, Broad Street
  • Moses de St Croix, 3 and 4 Nelson Place
  • J de Veulle, 1 King Street
  • Philip Dolbel, 7 Bond Street
  • T Donally, Trinity Road
  • Thomas Dubois, Charing Cross
  • R du Parcq, 14 King Street
  • F Durell, 7 Beresford Street
  • J Ennis, 9 Charing Cross
  • Charles Fauvel, 26 Halkett Place
  • George Fauvel, 43 Hill Streeet
  • S Fowler, 38 Ann Street
  • J Gavey, 17 Halkett Place
  • Ann Gibaut, 3 York Street
  • Philip Grigry, 35 King Street
  • L Groisard, 2 Halkett Street
  • J Gruchy, 29 Dumaresq Street
  • R Jeffreys, tea dealer, 13 Halkett Place
  • J Joste, 11 Halkett Place
  • J Knight, 6 Mulcaster Street
  • E Le Cras, 57 King Street
  • John Le Feuvre, 45 Hill Street
  • C Le Masurier, 11 King Street
  • P Le Scelleur, 8 Sand Street
  • A Le Sueur, 5 Queen Street
  • J Le Feuvre, 12 Charing Cross
  • John Le Ray, 68 King Street
  • C Mallet, Cheapside
  • Philip Mauger, Library Place
  • G Monck, 4 Hue Street
  • C Nicolle, 44 King Street
  • H Noel, 25 King Street
  • R Norman, 16 King Street
  • E Osborn, 24 Halkett Place
  • Ann Patson, Charing Cross
  • George Picot, 38 Colomberie
  • Philip Pinel, Cheapside
  • J Purchase, 9 Hill Street
  • Savage, Peter Street
  • M Scelleur, 47 Sand Street
  • John Searle, 1 Beresford Street
  • P Simon, 35 Queen Street
  • P Sohier, 17 Bond Street
  • W Tibble, 39 King Street
  • George Touzel, 11 Charles Street
  • John Valpy, 72 King Street
  • J Watson, 10 Belmont Road

Gun makers

  • John Fall, 39 Halkett Place
  • Philip Falle, 14 Library Place
  • P Le Boeuf, 59 King Street
  • H Millard, 9 Halkett Place
  • P Vincent, Royal Square

Hairdressers

  • J Aikin, Broad Street
  • T Balcam, 2 Royal Square
  • R Benham, Church Street
  • S Carrel, 34 Broad Street
  • W Chaplin, Rivulet Lane
  • R Dawson, 17 Parade Place
  • T Fowler, 30 Queen Street
  • C Huet, 3 Halkett Place
  • P Larbalestier, Charing Cross
  • D Le Cornu, 14 Broad Street
  • P Le Cras, 3 Bond Street
  • J Marsh, 10 Queen Street
  • G Robinson, 18 Broad Street
  • J Talbot, Hill Street
  • J Talbot, 22 Halkett Place
  • T Vickery, 7 King Street
  • Worton, Morier Lane

Hatters

  • P Le Cordier, 3 Queen Street
  • J Manning, 38 King Street
  • P Mauger, 22 Charing Cross
  • J Nicolle, 12 King Street

Inns and hotels

  • Albion – Thompson, Mulcaster Street
  • Britannia – Bree, 32 Hill Street
  • British – Almond, Broad Street
  • Caledonia – Le Cornu, Pier
  • Commercial – Gregory, Pier Road
  • Commercial, Paton, Don Street
  • Deal’s – Deal, Pier Road
  • Le Sueur’s – Mkauger, Hill Street
  • London and Royal Yacht Club - Miller, Pier
  • Market Inn – Brabin, Market place
  • Nelson’s – Nelson, 13 Bond Street
  • Old London – Collins, Pier
  • Union – Le Veslet, Royal Square
  • York – Le Gros, Royal Square

Iron founders

  • Le Bas, 43 Sand Street
  • Perchard, 15 Parade Place
  • G Vaudin, Don Street

Ironmongers

  • De La Taste, Royal Square
  • P Falle, Library Place
  • M Giraudot, 15 Morier Lane
  • N Le Bas, 43 Sand Street
  • J Le Gros, 13 Queen Street
  • T Le Gros, 8 Burrard Street
  • Le Cronier, 19 Broad Street
  • P Pequin, 13 Sand Street
  • C Romeril, 7 Parade Place
  • E Turner, 20 Broad Street
  • J Wadsworth, Waterloo Street

Linen and woollen drapers and taylors

  • J Aubin, 46 King Street
  • J Aubin, 26 King Street
  • M Barbet, 19 King Street
  • Biard, 20 Halkett Place
  • Philip Bisson, Charing Cross
  • E Boudier, 16 King Street
  • F Cantwell, Vauxhall
  • J Chevalier, 19 Parade Place
  • de Gruchy, 54 King Street
  • E Le Maistre, Old Street
  • E Marrett, Hill Street
  • J Marrett, 37 Queen Street
  • Metivier and Co, 62 King Street
  • P Nicolle, 5 Halkett Place
  • W Poulston, Colomberie
  • De La Taste and Wright, 19 Royal Square
  • Falle and Ahier, 51 King Street
  • J Francis, 8 King Street
  • Godfrey, Grey, Helleur and Co, Mulcaster Street
  • P Grigriy, 41 King Street
  • J Gruchy, 38 Halkett Place
  • Pow and Goff, King Street
  • Ramier and Le Brocq, 6 King Street
  • J Remon, 8 Seale Street
  • J Rowland, 16 Queen Street
  • J Smith, 20 Beresford Street
  • R Turner, 22 Hill Street

Livery stable keepers

  • J Bartlett, 28 La Motte Street
  • R Beaton, Bath Street
  • M Collins, Beresford Street
  • D King, Mulcaster Street
  • J Machon, Grove Place
  • Millar, Royal Yacht Club Hotel, Pier
  • J Sinel, New Street
  • Toogood, Beresford Street
  • C Whinham, Don Street

Merchants and ship owners

  • P Arthur, 53 New Street
  • Bertram and Co, Commercial Buildings
  • Bichard and Le Sueur, Coie
  • W Cock, 33 Pier Road
  • E de Gruchy, 19 Bond Street
  • de Quetteville Brothers, Pier
  • P F and J de Ste Croix, 19 Commercial Buildings
  • T and P Duhamel, 11 Cross Street
  • J Dupre, Pier Road
  • C Durell, Broad Street
  • D Janvrin, York Street
  • F Janvrin and Co, Commercial Buildings
  • G Le Gros, Le Geyt Street
  • N Le Quesne, Gloucester Street
  • T Mahy and Son, Bath Street
  • Nicolle, Commercial Buildings
  • M Quesnel, 9 Broad Street
  • Edward Renouf, 15 Bond Street
  • James Robin, Pier Road
  • T Turner, Gloucester Street

Milliners and straw hat makers

  • Misses Barry, Broad Street
  • J Bertheau, 8 Broad Street
  • E Biard, 20 Halkett Place
  • S de Gruchy, 10 Vine Street
  • Mrs de Ste Croix, King Street
  • S Filleul, Colomberie
  • E Gallichan, 10 York Street
  • J Godfray, 25 Queen Street
  • Gruchy, 38 Halkett Place
  • M Guillet, 3 Charing Cross
  • P Hillman, 2 Queen Street
  • M Le Brun, 23 Hill Street
  • M Le Feuvre, 42 Don Street
  • Le Sueur, Charing Cross
  • Mrs Marrett, 16 Queen Street
  • M Millikin, Queen Street
  • Nicolle, 22 Charing Cross
  • E Pouclee, Philips Street
  • J Poulson, 8 Don Street
  • Romeril, 7 Halkett Place
  • C Smith, 48 King Street
  • Wooldridge, 20 King Street

Nursery and seedsmen

  • P Laneglier, Library Place
  • R Langelier, Clarendon Road
  • Saunders, 19 Halkett Place

Painters and glaziers

  • G Davis, Don Street
  • De La Haye, 53 Hill Street
  • P Groizard, Parade Place
  • J Payn, Queen Street
  • Charles Drake, 49 Hill Street
  • Guillard, 21 Parade Place
  • L Groizard, Royal Square
  • W Shave, Parade Place
  • J Snooke, 7 Belmont Road
  • B Stone, 23 Don Street

Plumbers

  • Esnouf and Madford, Halkett Street
  • Le Cras, 11 Charing Cross
  • Matthews, 32 Sand Street
  • Perchard, 15 Parade Place
  • S Hardy, Peter Street

Printers

  • S Capelain, 1 Hill Street
  • Le Lievre, 6 Halkett Place
  • A Le Cras, Hope Street
  • W Marston, 39 Broad Street
  • P Mourant, Royal Square
  • Philip Payn, Royal Saloon
  • Peter Perrot, Royal Square
  • Richardson, 1 Caledonia Place
  • F Romeril, Parade Place
  • D Vonberg, Broad Street

Professors and teachers

  • Bellebon (French and Italian), 1 Bath Street
  • Dyer (Music), Ann Street
  • Miss Fanning (Music), 23 Royal Square
  • Guiborel (French and drawing) 6 Regent Road
  • Hall (Music and dancing), Royal Square
  • J Hopwood (Classical) 19 Queen Street
  • Lott (painting), 23 Gloucester Street
  • J Malfilatre (French and drawing), 4 Hemery Row
  • Postlewaite (Classical), 10 Belmont Road
  • Reynolds (painting), 23 Royal Square
  • Rippon (music), Minden Place
  • Tagney (music) 40 Don Street

Rope and twine makers

  • J Balcam, 2 Queen Street
  • B Barreau, 16 Vine Street
  • J Boille, Colomberie
  • W Durell, 4 Market Place
  • T Mallet, 41 Colomberie
  • Edward Nicolle, Ropewalk

Saddlers etc

  • W Davis, 2 York Street
  • R Dodge, 14 Halkett Place
  • V Plowman, 12 Hill Street
  • Tregaskis, 9 Belmont Road

Sail makers

  • de Garis and Co, Pier
  • J Gruchy, Pier
  • John Henry, Pier

Ship builders

  • George Deslandes, New Quay
  • E Esnouf, Castle Bridge
  • George Hampton, Commercial Buildings
  • John Valpy, 21 Pier Road

Silversmiths and watchmakers

  • J Anderson, 1 Halkett Place
  • J Damer , 7 Library Place
  • de Gruchy, 2 Brook Street
  • T Falle, 29 Beresford Street
  • George Hamon, 48 King Street
  • H Ireland, 23 King Street
  • F Kerby, 10 Royal Square
  • S Le Fortier, 17 King Street
  • H Lee, King Street
  • S Plummer, 38 Parade Place
  • C W Quesnel, 9 Broad Street
  • J Quesnel, Library Place
  • A P Sebire, 4 Broad Street
  • L D Toutain, 14 Library Place

Smiths

  • Philip Binet, Pier
  • J Bridges, 6 Waterloo Street
  • J Connell, Cannon Street
  • G Ennis, Commercial Buildings
  • J Guy, Belmont Road
  • A Jeffrry, Burrard Street
  • J Le Boulanger, Trooper’s Yard
  • J Le Rossignol, Sand Street
  • C McAllen, Commercial Buildings
  • G Pointer, Providence Street
  • J Stead, Chapel Lane

Soap makers and tallow chandlers

  • Bichard and Le Sueur, Coie
  • J Bosdet, 14 Vine Street
  • E Le Gros, 26 New Street
  • T Sorel, Dumaresq Street
  • Robert Watts, 34 King Street

Stonemasons

  • J Brown, 8 Providence Street
  • Matthew Cave, Union Street
  • J Gilbert, 50 Ann Street
  • J Hinchcliffe, Grove Place
  • W Hinchcliffe, 35 Pier Road
  • W Jobe, Bath Street
  • E Pixley, 14 Parade Place

Taverns and public houses

  • Admiral – Sligo Street, Davy
  • Army and Friends - York Street, Mary Godfray
  • Basket of Flowers – Parade Place, Dory
  • Battle of Waterloo – Bond Street, Pique
  • Beehive – Vauxhall, Brown
  • Beresford Inn – Beresford Street, Renouf
  • Blue Pigeon – 6 Queen Street, Falle
  • Britannia – Cheapside, Le Bailly
  • Britannia – Castle Bridge, Sarre
  • British and Foreign – Hilgrove Lane, Labey
  • Brother’s Inn – 34 Colomberie, Le Feuvre
  • Caesarea Inn – Cattle Street, Hocquard
  • Carpenters’ Arms – Seale Street, Letto
  • Carter and Friends – 10 Conway Street, Noel
  • Carter’s Inn – 8 Nelson Place, de la Cour
  • Clarence – Claremont Road, Godfray
  • Cock and Bottle - Royal Square, Gallichan
  • Crown and Anchor – Gloucester Street, Touzel
  • Dolphin – Pier Road, Martin
  • Duke William – King Street, Horney
  • Engineer’s Arms – Pier, Howe
  • Fifteen Balls – John Street, Alexander
  • Four Ales – Hilgrove Lane, Esmond
  • Fox and Goose – 7 Hill Street, Kimber
  • Friends – Beresford Street, de Gruchy
  • Friends and Liberty, 9 Hope Street, Falle
  • Friend’s Inn – 38 New Street, Hubert
  • Gas Lights – Bath Street, Romeril
  • George III – John Street, Powel
  • Gloucester – Conway Street, Langlois
  • Golden Anchor – Parade, Le Gros
  • Grapes – Sand Street, Renouf
  • Half Moon – Chapel Lane, Steen
  • Harp and Crown – Pier Road, Dickson
  • Harp and Crown – Hilgrove Lane, Dwyer
  • King’s Head – Nelson Place, Beazly
  • Jersey Inn – Cheapside, Bichard
  • Kent Coffee House – Market Place, Godfray
  • King’s Arms – Queen Street, Touzel
  • Lord Nelson – Cheapside, La Folley
  • Masons and Friends – Roseville Street, Fallaize
  • Mason’s Arms – New Street, Horn
  • Military Arms – Pier Road, Nuttall
  • Navy and Friends – Waterloo Street, Stroud
  • Navy and Friends – 11 Beresford Street, Gallichan
  • Nelson and Jarvis – 26 Queen Street, Hocquard
  • Nelson’s Arms – Beresford Street, Poingdestre
  • Old Farmer’s Inn – 23 Parade, de La Haye
  • Pensioners’ Arms – Parade, Corcoran
  • Plume of Feathers – York Street, Luce
  • Plymouth Inn – Bond Street, Short
  • Queen Adelaide – Minden Place, Rickard
  • Rising Sun – 20 Broad Street, L’Hotellier
  • Robin Hood – Mulcaster Street, McAteer
  • Royal George – Mulcaster Street, Lucas
  • Royal George – Cheapside, Marhon
  • Royal George – Waterloo Street, Renouf
  • Royal Square Inn – Royal Square
  • Sailor’s Arms – Conway Street, Hamon
  • Sailor’s Inn – Sand Street, Gould
  • Steam Packet – Pier Road, Peek
  • Swift Inn – Market Place, Langlois
  • Tailor’s Arms – 29 Colomberie, Touzel
  • Temperance Coffee House – Halkett Street, Le Hardy
  • Three Crowns – Hill Street, Squire
  • Three Tuns – Wharf Street, Screaton
  • Town Batallion – Parade, Coutanche
  • Tradesman’s Inn – Burrard Street, Sharland
  • Traveller’s Inn – 27 Hue Street, Morris
  • True Briton – Union Street, Smith
  • Union – Sligo Street, Down
  • Vine Inn – New Street
  • Waterloo – Conway Street, McKenzie
  • Waterman’s Arms – Conway Street, Frankard
  • Weary Traveller – Sand Street, Bostock
  • Welcome Home – Bath Street, Le Boutillier
  • Wellington Inn – York Street, Cabot
  • Weighbridge Inn – Nelson Place, Gallier
  • Weymouth Inn – Pier, Hussy
  • White Hart – Morier Lane, Dunscombe

Timber merchants

  • J Anthoine, 14 Commercial Buildings
  • J Deslandes and Co, Commercial Buildings
  • J Guiton, 9 Sand Street
  • J Le Bailly, Don Street
  • Monamy and Le Cornu, Caledonia Place
  • Neel, 11 Castle Street
  • P Robilliard, Sand Street

Tobacconists

  • G Anthoine, 2 Broad Street
  • Balcam, 2 Queen Street
  • T Cochrane, King Street
  • P d’Arthenay, 14 Queen Street
  • J Deslandes, Commercial Buildings
  • J Johnson, 22 Library Place
  • H Lipscombe, 16 Castle Street
  • C Romeril, 7 Parade Place
  • G Romeril, 4 Seale Street
  • P Sinel, 1 Nelson Place
  • P Simonet, 21 Broad Street
  • T Sorel, Dumaresq Street

Wheelrights

  • Batters and Halfyard, Cannon Street
  • J Beer, Don Street
  • J Bowdidge, 7 Burrard Street
  • W Garland, 11 Charles Street
  • W Smidden, 2 Providence Street

Wine and spirit merchants

  • W Cuming, Pier
  • P Durell, 61 New Street
  • C Fauvel, Colomberie
  • J Gabourel, 33 Colomberie
  • Hemery Brothers, Hill Street
  • A Millais, 35 Sand Street
  • P Perchard, King Street
  • Stalker, 2 Winchester Place

Miscellaneous

  • W Adams, engraver, 4 Library Place
  • M Elliot, stay maker, 47 King Street
  • T Evans, cap maker, 10 Library Place
  • J Hardy, patten maker, 32 Halkett Street
  • H Hotton, pianoforte maker, 4 Charles Street
  • Matthews, well sinker, 7 Providence Street
  • Miller, brush maker, 14 Halkett Place
  • B Parkes, fish sauce and pickle warehouse, 25 Broad Street
  • J K Pow, bottle and glass warehouse, Vauxhall
  • R Rutt, optician, Bond Street
  • W Sandford, lath maker, 16 Castle Street
  • Sheridan, clothes dealer, 29 Hill Street
  • J W Symonds, dentist, Bath Street
  • J Wright, cutler, Peter Street


Personal tools
Donate

Please support theislandwiki.org with a donation to our hosting costs