German Occupation Court hearings

From theislandwiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Swastikaicon.png


German Occupation

military court


A18SheailCourtRecord.jpg

The German record of the case involving Una Sheail, of Beaconsfield Farm, sent to prison for three months in 1945 for attempting to escape from the island. There must have been considerable unrest at this farm at the time because the records also show that Harold Syvret, of the same address, was sentenced to 18 months for 'attempting to create disagreement among armed forces and incitement to violence'. He was lucky that this came so late in the war because before June 1944 such a sentence would have involved deportation to a prison or concentration camp in Germany, and few who made the journey for sentences of this length ever returned


During their occupation of Jersey from 1940 to 1945 the Germans operated their own courts - military tribunals - and hundreds of islanders were brought before these courts for offences involving failing to surrender a wireless set, stealing food from the Germans, attempting to escape from the island, receiving goods stolen from the Germans, dissemination of anti-German information, and many other wartime offences. The records of these cases are now held by Jersey Archive and the documents are available to be viewed online by subscribers to their website. This is an index of those records, with index numbers which can be used to search for individual cases. The cases are presented in chronological order.


The Frank Falla Archive, a new website telling the stories of many deportees


1940

  • D/Z/H6/1/1 Godfrey Garbutt, born 14/01/1894, sentenced for theft of provisions.
  • D/Z/H6/1/2 Klara Maria Luise Crawford-Morrison née Eck, born 11/06/1886, sentenced for insulting German troops.
  • D/Z/H6/1/4 Marcel Thebault, born 19/02/1908, and Leon Henri Le Vannais, born 29/06/1902, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/1/5 Harold Walter Giffard, born 15/04/1878, sentenced for insults.
  • D/Z/H6/1/6 Charles Faramus, born 27/07/1920, and Ralph Ernest Whyard, born 29/09/1902, sentenced for handing in of anti German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/1/7 Reginald James Symons, born 26/11/1888, sentenced for sentenced by field command court to 4 months imprisonment for bodily injury through negligence and manslaughter.

1941

  • D/Z/H6/2/1 Philip Le Vesconte, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/2/2 Joseph Patrick Barry, born 13/01/1913, sentenced for assault.
  • D/Z/H6/2/3 Stanley Edward Barette, born 30/10/1911, Clarence Alexander Gossett, born 05/03/1908, and Corentin Julien Turpin, born 02/04/1913, sentenced for curfew infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/4 Herbert Crookes, born 06/05/1900, sentenced for failing to hand in an enemy leaflet.
  • D/Z/H6/2/5 Francois Scornet , sentenced for treasonable undertaking.
  • D/Z/H6/2/6 Major Alexander Stewart, born 29/04/1879, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/7 Kenneth Hermes, born 11/12/1919, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/8 Pietro Palestra, born 21/11/1897, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/2/9 Denis Donoghue, born 16/10/1917, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/10 Joseph Richard Fitzgerald, born 22/08/1886, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/11 Marjorie Gill, born 10/12/1924, sentenced for inciting to treachery.
  • D/Z/H6/2/12 Louise Le Sueur, born 24/09/1871, sentenced for failing to surrender a firearm and ammunition.
  • D/Z/H6/2/13 George Henry Sowden, born 09/02/1883, sentenced for insults to the German forces.
  • D/Z/H6/2/14 Peter Eugene Gosselin, born 17/12/1911, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/15 Emile Frederick Guiton, born 23/11/1879, sentenced for taking photographs outside closed limits.
  • D/Z/H6/2/16 Ruby Osborne, born 02/12/1896, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/17 Dora Everdell Ferbrache, born 28/03/1916, and Gladys Josephine Bewhay, born 07/12/1914, sentenced for serious larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/2/18 Edmund Ryall, born 12/08/1914, and Emile Eloury, born 02/04/1906, sentenced for false accusation.
  • D/Z/H6/2/19 Albert George Foot, born 27/03/1884, sentenced for taking photographs outside closed limits.
  • D/Z/H6/2/20 Lilian Kinnard née Norman, born 22/07/1917, and Kathleen Norman, born 29/12/1920, sentenced for statements hostile to German forces.
  • D/Z/H6/2/21 Walter James Coombes, born 06/01/1891, sentenced for curfew infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/22 Henry Gastelois, born 24/02/1918, sentenced for possession of arms.
  • D/Z/H6/2/23 John Francis Mahieu, born 30/11/1898, sentenced for curfew infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/24 Joseph John Farrell, born 30/09/1916, sentenced for physical injury through negligence and traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/25 Wellem George Theodoor Hedrick Van Sorgen, born 01/02/1881, sentenced for spreading anti German information.
  • D/Z/H6/2/26 Yvonn Morton née Paytor, born 24/012/1918, sentenced for curfew infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/27 Alfred Tom Slous, born 03/09/1901, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/28 Herbert George Langlois, born 27/08/1899, sentenced for profiteering.
  • D/Z/H6/2/29 John Abraham Le Ruez, born 04/05/1888, sentenced for larceny and curfew infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/30 Alfred Albert Le Monnier, born 11/03/1914, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/2/31 Léonce Roselin Schiavazzi, born 04/07/1899, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/2/32 Olive May Le Claire, born 15/07/01, sentenced for concealing stolen property.
  • D/Z/H6/2/33 Margaret Amy Colleen Connor, born 04/05/1926, sentenced for concealing stolen property.
  • D/Z/H6/2/34 Stanley John Morel, born 10/03/1921, sentenced for traffic infraction & insulting the German forces.
  • D/Z/H6/2/35 Herbert William Griffin , born 21/05/1901, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/36 Dennis Rigley Walter, born 30/08/1905, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/37 Felix Kerautret, born 01/02/1880, sentenced for unathorised entering of military premises.
  • D/Z/H6/2/38 Vyvyan Macleod Ferrers, born 20/01/1877, sentenced for uttering statements hostile to the German state.
  • D/Z/H6/2/39 Horace Edward Kelling Hunt, born 06/01/1910, sentenced for taking photographs outside closed limits.
  • D/Z/H6/2/40 Philip Perchard, born 04/03/1923, sentenced for curfew infraction & Entering a military zone.
  • D/Z/H6/2/41 Gordon Gabriel Faucon, born 07/10/1924, sentenced for insults to German forces.
  • D/Z/H6/2/43 Henry George Le Huquet, born 28/07/1904, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/44 Leonard Shackell Holmes, born 04/01/1918, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/2/45 William Drage, born 16/05/1889, sentenced for larceny and false accusation.
  • D/Z/H6/2/46 Joyce Perron, born 19/05/1909, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/47 Arthur Pitcher, born 26/01/1877, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/48 Philip Robert Le Cornu, born 09/05/1909, sentenced for damage to army goods.
  • D/Z/H6/2/49 Amelia Bree née Carboulec, born 09/06/1894, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/2/50 Madeleine Victoria Gould née Laffoley, born 05/09/1905, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/2/51 Louis Henry Morvan, born 23/03/1907, sentenced for larceny of military property.
  • D/Z/H6/2/52 Percy Charles Richecoeur, born 30/03/1910, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/2/53 Edward Clarence Le Huquet, born 09/05/1909, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/2/54 Herbert Charles Du Feu, born 17/01/1906, sentenced for sabotage.
  • D/Z/H6/2/55 Philip John De Gruchy, born 08/01/1886, sentenced for concealing stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/2/56 John Peter Catherine, born 03/02/1880, Florence Marie Carter, born 09/04/1874, Charles Eugéne Le Canu, born 24/09/1886, Basil Mahier, born 11/05/1927, and James Raymond Richardson, born 03/03/1922, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/3/4 Henry Addicott, born 25/02/1876, sentenced for receiving stolen goods. Also mentioned on case, Frederick Vasse, born 10/10/1921, and John Woods, born 01/05/1917.
The list of court hearings include that of Francois Scornet, a Frenchman who escaped from Brittany but was captured in Guernsey, sent to Jersey for trial and sentenced to death - carried out by firing squad in the grounds of St Ouen's Manor

1942

  • D/Z/H6/3/1 Alexis Yves Jehan, born 03/02/1901, sentenced for traffic infraction.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/2 Robert Le Feuvre, born 28/08/1865, sentenced for insulting the German forces and offering resistence to the executive officials.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/3 Hedwig Kubiak née Suchodolski, born 29/10/1911, sentenced for embezzlement.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/5 Allen Roy Pool, born 03/03/1911, sentenced for causing, through negligence, damage to army possessions.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/6 John Charles Coutanche, born 20/07/1920, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/7 Francis William Ferrand, born 31/12/1905, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/8 Michael McGrath, born 11/10/1913, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/9 Maurice O'Connell, born 02/08/1919, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/10 Arthur Wilfred Quérée, born 28/11/1909, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/12 Christian Camille Genty, born 16/02/1922, sentenced for failing to hand over enemy leaflets.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/13 Joseph Maria Huchet, born 02/12/1900, sentenced for unauthorised hunting. Also mentioned on case, Alexander Barren, born 12/05/1905, Walter Fox, born 04/01/1901, Agnes Mary Stoodly née Lock, born 20/04/1910, and George Henry Stoodly, born 16/03/1906.
  • D/Z/H6/3/14 Patrick Joseph Cahill, born 12/01/1912, sentenced for trafficking in prohibited rationed provisions.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/15 Joyce Alice Léonie Henry, born 30/08/1923, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/16 Eric Reginald Pleasents, born 17/05/1910, sentenced for infraction of the registration order. Also mentioned on case, Florence Rachel Franklin, born 15/07/1890, John Dennis Alfred Leister, born 19/06/1922, and Raymond Kitchener Mahieu, born 31/05/1923.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/17 Robert Henry Bell, born 22/11/1915, sentenced for receiving stolen property.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/18 Charles Grihault, born 10/06/1903, sentenced for serious receiving stolen property.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/19 Robert Charles Green, born 10/09/1923, sentenced for serious larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/20 Ronald Staples, born 02/05/1914, sentenced for serious larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/21 Hector Claude Wherry, born 19/10/1900, sentenced for causing physical injury through negligence.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/22 Albert Impines, born 08/08/1922, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/23 Hedley John Le Tissier, Edgar John Guille, Stanley Du Hocq Lihou, and Walter John Nicolle, sentenced for black marketing.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/24 Frederick Constable, born 26/04/1891, sentenced for infraction of the street traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/25 Leonard Ivor Tate, born 11/07/1912, sentenced for causing bodily injuries.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/26 James Houillebecq, born 08/02/1904, sentenced for larceny. Also mentioned on case, Leonard Alfred Le Tourneur, born 28/05/1895.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/27 Jean Le Pennec, born 02/12/1898, and Clarence Gosset, born 05/03/1908, sentenced for unauthorised hunting.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/28 Ernest William Le Plongeon, born 09/02/1911, sentenced for infraction of the German street traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/29 Stanley Arthur Craig, born 27/06/1914, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/32 Wilfred George De Gruchy, born 11/01/1912, sentenced for traffic infraction.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/34 Henry Cregeen, born 19/05/1918, sentenced for theft of provisions.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/35 Vernon Tostevin, born 29/05/1918, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/36 Adéle Margaret Mauger, born 01/11/1904, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/37 Stanley George Daghorn, born 28/11/1909, sentenced for traffic infraction.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/38 Douglas Sharp, born 28/05/1924, sentenced for disturbing the peace at work.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/39 Philip Beaugie, born 17/11/1908, sentenced for disturbing the peace at work.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/40 James Le Lievre, born 04/06/1906, sentenced for profiteering.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/41 Philip Alfred Boudin, born 19/04/1985, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/42 Maureen José Langlois, born 15/02/1923, sentenced for insulting the German forces.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/43 William Edward Smith, born 24/03/1900, sentenced for serious larceny (house breaking- 2 cases).1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/45 Roger Chambrun, born 30/01/1913, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/46 El Matti Ben Rouhan, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/47 Francis John Cozonnet, born 06/07/1922, sentenced for causing bodily injury through negligence.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/48 William Charles Cummins, born 16/07/1903, sentenced for Larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/49 Frank Alfred De Guelle, born 28/12/1921, sentenced for disturbing the working peace.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/50 William James Maton, born 27/01/1912, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/51 Harry Raymond Sebire, born 15/01/1905, sentenced for traffic infraction.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/52 Wesley Snell, born 19/02/1914, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/53 George Sergeant, born 30/11/1910, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/54 Albert Schoonbaert, born 19/11/1886, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/55 Michael McGrath, born 11/10/1913, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/56 Maks Falszowski, born 12/11/1922, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/57 Antoine Turek, born 17/05/1920, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/58 Charles Emile Hamon, born 14/09/1923, sentenced for stealing food.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/59 François Motié, born 01/11/1926, sentenced for larceny of foodstuffs.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/60 Arthur James Laffoley, born 06/04/1897, sentenced for drawing and issuing foodstuffs without ration cards, coupons or permit.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/61 Doris Leatham née Du Feu, born 12/04/1913, sentenced for disturbing the working peace.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/62 Elsie Le Duc née Blampied, born 26/01/1916, sentenced for disturbing the working peace.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/63 Percy Francis Baudains, born 14/06/1887, sentenced for selling restricted foodstuffs.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/64 George Courtman Breuilly, born 25/08/1904, sentenced for selling restricted foodstuffs.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/65 Douglas Gallichan, born 12/01/1897, sentenced for selling restricted foodstuffs.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/67 Albert Bernard Quinn, born 11/06/1873, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/68 Harry Featherstone, born 12/08/1887, sentenced for unathorised possession of explosives and receiving stolen articles. Also mentioned on case, Alfred James Connor, born 22/02/1913, Arthur Alfred Davies, born 02/03/1899, John Soyer, born 09/02/1901, and Philip George Ozard, born 16/05/1889.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/69 Richard George Riches, born 14/05/1912, sentenced for sale and purchase without a permit of restricted articles, bribery.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/70 Paul Desiré Gourdon, born 08/04/1909, sentenced for serious larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/71 Gordon Green, born 16/03/1913, sentenced for serious larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/72 George Clifford Michel, born 05/07/1901, sentenced for offering resistence.1942 -
  • D/Z/H6/3/73 Patrick Quinn, born 27/06/1918, sentenced for serious larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/74 Theresa Lillian Matherin née Le Masurier, born 01/02/1914, and Queenie Matilda Bennett née Le Masurier, born 23/10/1917, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/75 Philip John Baudains, born 29/09/1923, sentenced for taking photographs outside closed limits.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/76 Raymond Frank Whittingham, born 13/08/1916, sentenced for traffic infraction.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/77 André Gaston Aune, born 09/02/1899, sentenced for traffic in rationed foodstuffs, forage and other articles.
  • D/Z/H6/3/78 Albert Alfred Chardine, born 30/09/1916, sentenced for receiving/concealing stolen articles (4 gallons of petrol).1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/79 Harold Way, born 09/12/1907, sentenced for traffic infraction.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/80 Fred Briggs, born 22/01/1914, sentenced for infraction of the curfew order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/81 James Philip McCallan, born 07/06/1901, sentenced for fraud and embezzlement.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/82 Francis Riley, born 04/05/1924, sentenced for disturbing the working peace.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/83 Arthur Falla, born 22/03/1910, sentenced for larceny from the German forces.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/84 Eugénie Rose Aubert, born 15/05/1881, Marcele Hockley née Villio, born 13/08/1907, and Stewart Spencer Hunt, born 11/11/1880, sentenced for profiteering.
  • D/Z/H6/3/85 George Gallichan, born 06/01/1910, and Herbert Gallichan, born 26/06/1914, sentenced for distributing leaflets.1942
  • D/Z/H6/3/86 Kathleen Helen Hall née Le Gresley, born 05/06/1913, Louis John Le Beauvant, born 24/06/1924, Yves Marie Le Beauvant, born 06/08/1925, Walter William Matson, born 14/01/1905, Evelyn Noel née De Caux, born 22/03/1898, Harold Binet Noel, born 18/11/1894, and Norman Snushall, born 14/11/1923, sentenced for unauthorised entering of the military zone.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/1 George Stanley Daghorn, born 28/11/1909, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/2 Verdun Mons Le Monnier, born 14/01/1921, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/3 Arthur John Le Motié, sentenced for abbetting.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/4 John Leister, born 19/06/1921, sentenced for receiving/concealing stolen articles.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/5 Eric Pleasants, born 17/05/1910, sentenced for receiving/ concealing stolen articles.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/6 Raymond Mahieu, born 31/05/1923, sentenced for infraction ofthe traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/7 James Houillebecq, born 08/02/1904, sentenced for infraction of the street traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/8 Philippe Le Rendu, born 07/12/1900, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/9 Louis Morisse, born 9/07/1901, sentenced for anti German demonstration.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/10 William Charles George Best, born 13/03/1898, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/11 John George Lingshaw, born 04/09/1909, sentenced for infraction of the order concerning prohibition on the raising of prices.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/12 Dennis Murphy, born 12/12/1918, sentenced for larceny, curfew infraction and failing to surrender a camera.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/14 Francis Timothy Quinland, born 12/05/1917, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/15 Richard William Orgill, born 21/08/1917, sentenced for larceny of foodstuffs. Also mentioned on case, John William Reidy, born 21/08/1917.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/16 Alan Edward Le Coat, born 10/01/1911, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/17 Desire Auguste Berezai, born 27/05/1900, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/18 Harold Francis Blanchet, born 20/05/1922, sentenced for attempted larceny of military property.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/19 Lucian Schimmel, born 09/12/1923, and Julien Voulot, born 21/05/1923, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/20 Douglas Leonard Gilmore, born 04/01/1926, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/21 Charles Cecil Hilliker, born 25/06/1904, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/22 Reginald Roy Mourant, born 31/05/1927, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/23 Henry Rabet, born 08/03/1902, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/24 Fred Cauvain, born 13/02/1923, sentenced for attempted larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/25 Roy Frederick Hansford, born 16/01/1921, sentenced for attempted larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/27 Walter John Wallbridge, born 14/06/1896, sentenced for petty larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/28 Albert John Dumaresq Anquetil, born 23/08/1890, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/29 Edmund Mortimer Anquetil, born 03/08/1886, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/30 Harold George Turner, born 20/05/1894, sentenced for (not stated).1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/31 Trevor Alfred Horton, born 25/09/1913, sentenced for causing physical injury.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/32 Francis John Rebours, born 24/05/1910, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/33 Edward Oliver Ross, born 10/10/1903, sentenced for consorting without authority with prisoners of war, & distributing wireless news hostile to Germany.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/34 Annie Mjir Henderson Ross née Gilmonour, born 28/09/1906, sentenced for consorting without authority, prisoners of war & distributing wireless news hostile to Germany.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/35 David Alfred Bartlett, born 04/10/1926, Kenneth James Corfield, born 28/04/1926, Eldon Stanley Gibaut, born 29/08/1925, Raymond Hannaford, born 04/03/1925, Ronald John Harris, born 10/10/1927, Maurice Victor Gamble Hill, born 24/05/1922, Francis Edward Swinnerton Killer, born 20/07/1927, Hugh De Beauvoir La Cloche, born 10/08/1926, Arthur george Le Borgne, born 20/04/1925, Kevin John Le Cocq, 13/12/1926, Dennis Philip Le Cuirot, born 04/09/1926, Douglas Charles Liron, born 15/08/1925, Kenneth Alfred Matthew, born 19/10/1925, and George Allain Ollivro, born 08/03/1924, sentenced for public meeting and anti German demonstration.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/36 Flavien Emile Barbier, born 28/06/1909, sentenced for concealing stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/37 Raymond Peter Bridoux, born 14/03/1921, sentenced for public meeting and anti German demonstration.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/38 Eric Charles Buesnel, born 06/06/1923, sentenced for public meeting and anti German demonstration.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/39 John Crowley, born 25/11/1920, sentenced for public meeting and anti German demonstration.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/40 Patrick Kirwan, born 07/10/1915, sentenced for public meeting and anti German demonstration.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/41 Henry Auguste Le Lai, born 12/09/1910, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set, a camera and ammunition.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/42 Raymond Percival Le Fuevre, born 21/07/1924, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/43 Reginald Thomas Baudains, born 30/05/1897, sentenced for spreading English wireless news.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/45 Dorothy Louise Ahier née Stephens, born 10/01/1895, sentenced for larceny.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/46 Charles Bernard Andrews, born 17/01/1913, sentenced for concealing stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/47 Rene Jean Le Huquet, born 02/03/1909, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/48 George Albert Victor Kempster, born 02/09/1911, sentenced for concealing stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/49 Robert Elliot Sharp, born 16/03/1913, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/50 Arthur Camiot, born 13/11/1913, sentenced for concealing stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/51 Ernest Renouf De Gruchy, born 19/12/1892, sentenced for concealing of stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/52 Rose Annie De Gruchy, born 17/11/1889, sentenced for concealing of stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/53 Edward Duchemin, born 09/08/1906, sentenced for concealing stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/54 Alfred Philip Le Feuvre, born 22/04/1914, sentenced for concealing stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/55 Alfred Powel Le Fuevre, born 01/11/1888, sentenced for concealing stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/56 Alfred Edward Romeril, born 30/09/1884, sentenced for concealing stolen goods.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/57 Kenneth Brian Brodie, born 18/04/1924, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/58 Harold Edward Lempriere, born 21/01/1910, sentenced for possession of ammunition without authority.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/59 Richard Francis Motie, born 27/11/1926, sentenced for forging documents.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/61 John Gerald Beaugie, born 24/05/1900, sentenced for concealing stolen articles.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/62 George Yves Le Put, born 02/06/1901, sentenced for embezzlement.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/64 Ronald Beer, born 04/08/1913, sentenced for concealing stolen articles.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/65 Alfred Desire Victor Le Calvez, born 20/08/1922, sentenced for larceny of diesel oil.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/66 George Ernest Dupre, born 15/05/1910, sentenced for embezzlement of petrol.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/67 Albert Marie, born 29/01/1913, sentenced for Embezzlement of petrol.1942 -
  • D/Z/H6/4/68 Francois Le Cozannet, sentenced for (not stated).1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/69 Kathleen Winifred Feltham, born 14/12/1917, sentenced for infraction of the registration order.1942
  • D/Z/H6/4/71 Francis Alfred Le Comte, born 16/05/1896, sentenced for larceny.1942 -
  • D/Z/H6/4/72 Thomas Kowalak, born 09/05/1909, sentenced for continued larceny and concealing stolen articles.1942
Sentences handed down by the German tribunals were communicated to the Attorney-General, who was obliged to forward them to parish Constables for inclusion in their police registers

1943

  • D/Z/H6/4/73 Wilfred Le Riche, born 28/04/1921, sentenced for larceny.1942-
  • D/Z/H6/5/1 John Francis Bisson, born 15/12/1898, sentenced for Receiving Stolen Goods.
  • D/Z/H6/5/2 John Syvret Bisson, born 15/12/1898, sentenced for Larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/3 John Henry Le Maistre, born 18/03/1915, sentenced for Embezzlement.
  • D/Z/H6/5/4 Rene Le Mottee, born 02/02/1905, sentenced for Larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/5 Douglas Clarence Leonard, born 18/03/1925, sentenced for Larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/6 Edward John Luce, born 25/08/1922, sentenced for Larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/7 henry Lawrence Palmer, born 08/05/1889, sentenced for recieving stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/5/8 Edwin John Prouten, born 30/01/1893, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/9 Simone Daisy Baily, née Cassin, born 15/06/1920, sentenced for larceny and disturbance of the working peace
  • D/Z/H6/5/10 Simone Maria Gorvel, born 24/12/1921, sentenced for larceny and disturbance of the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/5/11 Leonora Planner, born 21/08/1923, sentenced for assisting to commit larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/12 Richard Francis Motie, born 27/11/1926, sentenced for being in military zone without authority and ifraction of curfew.
  • D/Z/H6/5/13 Honore Castets, born 13/05/1892, Alfred Percy Channing, born 30/05/1897, Arthur Archibald Laurens, born 15/08/1910, And James John Le Marquand, born 03/12/1888. Sentenced for accepting stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/5/14 Edgar Reynolds Mourant, born 25/12/1901, Philip Chevalier Mourant, born 01/10/1875, Reginald Philip Mourant, born 25/12/1901, and Edmund Percival Romeril, born 14/10/1898, sentenced for accepting stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/5/15 Walter De Gruchy Le Brocq, born 26/02/1876, sentenced for Failing to surrender anti-German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/5/16 Stanley Arthur Craig, born 27/06/1913, sentenced for failing to surrender leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/5/17 Reginald James Mangan, born 13/01/1898, sentenced for housebreaking and larceny .
  • D/Z/H6/5/19 Walter Allen Stanley Dauny, born 04/04/1926, sentenced for serious larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/21 james Joseph Nicolas, born 01/05/1897, sentenced for serious larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/22 Guimart Aurelien, sentenced for Larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/23 Marie Alphonsine Jouanne, Born 28/07/1871, sentenced for infraction of registration order.
  • D/Z/H6/5/24 Joseph Victor Newington, born 09/05/1899, sentenced for allowing escape of a prisoner.
  • D/Z/H6/5/25 Andre Albert Louis, born 04/051901, sentenced for Physical injury through negligence and infringing the traffic regulations.
  • D/Z/H6/5/26 Henry Clarence Luce, born 30/09/1898, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/5/26A Sidney Alfred Green.
  • D/Z/H6/5/27 Betty Bougaud, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/28 James Cagney, born 18/06/1914, sentenced for accpeting stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/5/29 Robert Wyndham, born 11/24/1890, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/30 james Matthews, born 31/05/1890, sentenced for (grounds not stated) .
  • D/Z/H6/5/31 Clement Noble Mylne, born 04/03/1885, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/5/32 Winifred Nellie Mylne Née Gower, born 14/04/1894, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/5/33 Vivienne Mylne, born 14/04/1894, sentenced for failing to surrender a camera and dissemination of information hostile to Germany.
  • D/Z/H6/5/34 Percy Lancelot Adams, born 14/08/1887, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set
  • D/Z/H6/5/35 Frederick Roy Ernest Legg, born 08/09/1926, sentenced for Larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/36 Denis O'callaghan, born 18/10/1912, sentenced for accpeting stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/5/37 Kathleen May Stoodley, born 28/05/1927, sentenced for larceny/accepting stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/5/38 Gladys De Ste Croix, born 31/10/1925, sentenced for being on military territory without authority.
  • D/Z/H6/5/39 John Birkmyre Neilson, born 05/07/1899, sentenced for causing dangerous physical injury.
  • D/Z/H6/5/40 Harold Alexander, born 13/12/1892, sentenced for failing to surrender leaflets and speading anti-german news.
  • D/Z/H6/5/41 Alfred Henry Coutanche, born 02/09/1902, sentenced for failing to surrender leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/5/42 Edward John Gideon Mourant, born 12/08/1892, sentenced for spreading anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/5/43 Thomas Philip Mourant, born 04/01/1890, sentenced for failing to surrender leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/5/44 Irene Agnes Journeaux Née Newland, Born 14/03/1910, sentenced for failing to surrender leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/5/45 Donald Percy Journeaux, Born 24/02/1920, sentenced for infraction of registration order.
  • D/Z/H6/5/46 Walter John Frederick Gallichan, born 28/12/1889, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/5/47 Francis John Le Flock, born 26/06/1888, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/5/48 Mabel Rubina Nicolle née Thomas, born 26/11/1919, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and spreading leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/5/49 Joseph James Murray Tierney, born 23/10/1912, sentenced for manufacturing and distributing leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/5/50 Frederick John Nicolle, born 05/09/1887, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/5/51 John Whitley Starck, born 18/09/1886, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/5/52 Arthur Stanley Wakeham, born 01/02/1918, sentenced for manufacturing leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/5/53 Arthur William Downer, born 26/12/1883, sentenced for failing to surrender leaflets and disseminating anti german news.
  • D/Z/H6/5/54 Leonard Walter Bowditch, born 16/10/1895, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/5/55 Jean Auguste André Bréléché, born 07/10/1911, sentenced for Disturbance of the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/5/58 Arthur Dimmery, born 07/11/1892, sentenced for serious larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/5/59 John Whitley Nicolle, born 17/06/1918, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and manufacturing leaflet.
  • D/Z/H6/5/60 Maud Alice Bathe, née Le Marquant, born 12/04/1872, sentenced for Failing to surrender a wireless set
  • D/Z/H6/5/62 Harry Preston, born 10/02/1902, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/5/63 George Courtman Breuilly, born 25/08/1904, sentenced for Failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/5/64 Denise Elsie Routier, born 19/06/1924, sentenced for causing a fire through negligence.
  • D/Z/H6/5/65 Alice Bedford née Lamy, born 30/03/1916, sentenced for Larceny and causing damage.
  • D/Z/H6/5/66 Timothy Mccarthy, born 03/11/17, sentenced for Disturbance of the working peace and larceny to the prejudice of the military authorities.
  • D/Z/H6/5/67 Hedley Clarence Morin, born 04/08/1923, sentenced for larceny to the prejudice of the military authorities.
  • D/Z/H6/5/68 John Malcolm Bouchéré, born 30/03/1916, sentenced for Failing to surrender a wireless set, wireless parts and camera.
  • D/Z/H6/6/69 John Henry Moignard, born 18/03/1921, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set, wireless parts and a camera.
  • D/Z/H6/6/70 Bernard James Turpin, born 08/09/1925, sentenced for attempted larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/71 Raymond Bougeard, born 20/08/1913, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/72 Peter Arthur Lefebvre, born 12/06/1924, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/6/73 David McInroy, born 22/05/1878, sentenced for failing to surrender wireless parts.
  • D/Z/H6/6/74 Henry Albert Rodda, born 31/05/1899, sentenced for failing to surrender wireless parts.
  • D/Z/H6/6/75 Victor John Hello, born 14/12/1913, sentenced for causing physical injuries through negligence and infraction of the penal code.
  • D/Z/H6/6/76 John Kelly, born 28/03/1919, sentenced for larceny to the prejudice of the military authorities .
  • D/Z/H6/6/77 David Dwane, born 01/04/1919, sentenced for disturbance of the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/6/78 James O'Shea, born 17/03/1912, sentenced for disturbance of the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/6/79 Albert Charles de Mouilpied, born 12/03/1915, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/80 Charles William Reginald Maugham, born 06/03/1919, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/81 John Ogier, born 08/02/1905, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/82 Charles Norman True, born 22/10/1898, sentenced for infraction of traffic order.
  • D/Z/H6/6/83 George James Fox, born 22/05/1896, sentenced for continual larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/84 Anne Marie Rousseau née Rebindaine, born 15/01/1896, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/85 Edouard Joseph Rousseau, born 17/07/1893, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/86 Clifford Bond Queree, born 27/09/1906, sentenced for continual receiving of stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/6/87 Frank Jolliffe, born 21/12/1900, sentenced for serious larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/88 Henry Yves Rabet, born 08/03/1902, sentenced for embezzlement of petrol.
  • D/Z/H6/6/89 Ronald George Smith, born 23/08/1926, sentenced for insulting the German forces.
  • D/Z/H6/6/90 Thomas Murphy, born 04/05/1914, sentenced for continued larceny of military effects.
  • D/Z/H6/6/91 James Christopher O'Rourke, born 16/12/1919, sentenced for military larceny in complicity with others.
  • D/Z/H6/6/92 John Higgins, born 24/05/1918, sentenced for military larceny in complicity with others.
  • D/Z/H6/6/93 Beatrice Maud Barnes, born 10/06/1919, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/94 Cecil Henry Faiers, born 07/06/1895, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/95 Denis Clery, born 12/10/1916, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/96 George Yves Le Put, born 02/06/1901, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/97 Josée Weeks, born 21/04/1924, sentenced for military and other larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/98 Clarence James Davey, born 23/09/1910, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/99 Frederick William Page, born 20/11/1900, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/100 Alfred George Blake, born 09/05/1890, sentenced for recieving stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/6/101 Edward Thomas Dimond, born 29/09/1902, sentenced for receiving stolen articles .
  • D/Z/H6/6/102 Roger William Tadier, born 08/04/1921, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/6/105 Isaac Stanislas Davey, born 23/06/1899, sentenced for listening to broadcasting stations.
  • D/Z/H6/6/106 Owen Joseph Dore, born 08/06/1918, sentenced for listening to broadcasting stations.
  • D/Z/H6/6/107 George Louis Sty, born 01/05/1917, sentenced for listening to broadcasting stations.
  • D/Z/H6/6/108 Arthur Maurice Davey, born 11/09/1921, sentenced for listening to broadcast stations.
  • D/Z/H6/6/109 May Evelyn Griffiths-Tizard, born 24/05/1912, sentenced for listening to broadcasting stations.
  • D/Z/H6/6/110 Joseph Le Veller, born 16/03/1909, sentenced for listening to broadcasting stations.
  • D/Z/H6/6/111 John Emile Quenault, born 10/08/1905, sentenced for listening to broadcasting stations.
  • D/Z/H6/6/112 bartholomew Meehan, born 28/05/1915, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/6/113 Harold Frank Le Marquand, born 14/09/1914, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/6/114 Walter Frederick Francis Ozouf, born 25/06/1893, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/6/115 Charles Smith, born 06/05/1913, sentenced for Larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/116 Frank Alfred de Guelle, born 28/12/1921, sentenced for disobedience.
  • D/Z/H6/6/117 Philip John Potier, born 01/02/1886, sentenced for disturbing the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/6/118 Patrick O'Sullivan, born 12/05/1910, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/119 William Quinlan, born 26/09/1914, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/120 George Reynolds, born 05/07/1912, sentenced for traffic infraction.
  • D/Z/H6/6/121 Philip Jean Louis Le Corre , born 30/12/1925, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/122 Charles Gordon Burley, born 19/02/1888, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/123 Peter Gray, born 28/03/1928, sentenced for Unauthorised possession or explosives and larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/124 Leonard Lindasy, born 15/06/1929, sentenced for unauthorised possession of explosives.
  • D/Z/H6/6/125 Cecil Marshall, born 11/04/1926, sentenced for unauthorised possession of explosives.
  • D/Z/H6/6/126 Alfred James Connor, born 22/02/1913, sentenced for unauthorised possession of explosives and receiving stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/6/127 Arthur Alfred Davies, born 02/03/1899, sentenced for failing to surrender radio parts.
  • D/Z/H6/6/128 John Soyer , born 08/03/1902, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/129 Oliver Axon, born 02/09/1885, sentenced for insulting the occupation forces.
  • D/Z/H6/6/130 Daniel Joseph O'Hanlon, born 21/11/1916, sentenced for unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.
  • D/Z/H6/6/131 Harry Jones, born 03/06/1892, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/132 Arthur James Laffoley, born 06/04/1897, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/134 Charles Thomas Le lion, born 27/03/1920, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.
  • D/Z/H6/6/135 Charles Clement Decamps, born 21/11/1922, sentenced for disturbing the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/6/136 Messauod Benhammouda, born 15/02/1913, sentenced for disturbing the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/6/137 Herbert Ramie, born 10/10/1882, sentenced for disturbing the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/6/138 John George Corfield, born 05/10/1883, sentenced for disturbing the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/6/139 Francis Yves Marie Gautron, born 20/01/1897, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/140 Belza Athea Turner, born 01/07/1923, sentenced for disseminating information hostile to Germany.
  • D/Z/H6/6/141 Kenneth William, sentenced for failing to attend work without being excused.
  • D/Z/H6/6/142 François Durand, born 02/07/1897, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/143 Cecil Brent, born 29/09/1910, sentenced for assault committed on one of his superiors, breach of the peace and causing physical injury.
  • D/Z/H6/6/144 Agatha Mary Bott née Charpentier, born 03/07/1895, sentenced for anti German demonstration.
  • D/Z/H6/6/145 Ronald Harris, born 10/10/1927, sentenced for military larceny and damaging service property.
  • D/Z/H6/6/146 Maxwell Weeks, born 01/12/1926, sentenced for military larceny and damaging service property.
  • D/Z/H6/6/147 Patrick John Harris, born 03/08/1919, sentenced for prohibited reception, in company of others, of english wireless stations.
  • D/Z/H6/6/148 Edith May Kirwan, born 29/04/1917, George Clifford Michel, sentenced for prohibited reception, in company of others, of English wireless stations and dissemination of information hostile to Germany .
  • D/Z/H6/6/149 Leslie Portlock, born 09/03/1915, sentenced for prohibited reception, in company of others, of English wireless stations and dissemination of information hostile to Germany.
  • D/Z/H6/6/150 William John Windebank, born 26/09/1898, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/151 Douglas Percy Egré, born 01/07/1923, Alfred James Hamon, born 31/05/1922, Arthur Cambridge Hosking, born 11/09/1916, Raymond Reginald Le Breuilly, born 12/02/1924, Arthur Perron, born 22/11/1922, Allan John Pike, born 26/09/1921, William Thomas Single, born 10/05/1925 and Wilson George Stopher, born 16/09/1924. sentenced for breach of the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/6/152 George John Frederick Morcel, born 21/03/1907, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and prohibited reception of wireless programmes in company with others.
  • D/Z/H6/6/153 Francis Peter Sorel, born 07/10/1889, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and prohibited reception of wireless programmes in company with others.
  • D/Z/H6/6/154 Ronald Gordon Bisson, sentenced for improper behaviour.
  • D/Z/H6/6/156 Sidney Noirmont Prest, born 02/06/1899, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless part.
  • D/Z/H6/6/157 Désiré Auguste Berezay, born 27/05/1900, sentenced for infraction of the street traffic order.
  • D/Z/H6/6/158 Alfred Francis Quémard, born 28/09/1900, sentenced for infraction of the traffic order.
  • D/Z/H6/6/159 Francine Luciennes née Kermoal, born 21/11/1900, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/160 James Kirwan, born 16/05/1913, sentenced for military larceny .
  • D/Z/H6/6/161 Ada Hafner née Hames, born 30/08/1903, sentenced for anti german demonstration.
  • D/Z/H6/6/162 Marie louise Perrot née Ringo, born 30/09/1894, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/163 Ronald Edward Brideaux, sentenced for failing to appear at work without sufficent grounds.
  • D/Z/H6/6/164 Michael Joseph Bresnahan, Laurence Edward Smith, sentenced for (not listed).
  • D/Z/H6/6/165 Elizabeth Olive White née Johnson, born 07/03/1890, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless receiver set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/166 Emma Constance Marshall née Gander, born 22/04/1894, sentenced for continued larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/167 Harry Marshall, born 04/05/1892, sentenced for continued receiving stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/6/168 Donald Jack Le Marquand, born 05/02/1913, sentenced for breach of the order regarding the conduct of business.
  • D/Z/H6/6/169 Raymond Reed, born 23/07/1905, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless receiving set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/170 Douglas Vivier Le Marchand, born 28/03/1925, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/171 Yvonne Le Chevalier , born 28/04/1926, sentenced for insulting German forces of occupation.
  • D/Z/H6/6/172 Clarence Walter Hamel, born 13/05/1921, Arthur Ernest Bowden, born 05/12/1917 and George Alfred Le Sueur, born 04/12/1920, sentenced for military larceny and receiving stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/6/173 John Francis Douglas Le Marchand, born 02/07/1921, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/174 Francis William Riley, born 04/11/, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/175 Walter Francis Bisson, born 27/06/1887, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/6/176 Frank Catelinet, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/6/177 jules Braname Le lerre , born 08/07/1905, sentenced for continued driving of a motor vehicle not licensed for circulation.
  • D/Z/H6/6/178 Arthur Edward Clarke, born 13/01/1907, sentenced for receiving stolen articles and black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/6/179 Charles Eddery, born 04/06/1915, sentenced for attempted receiving of stolen articles and assistance in attempted black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/6/181 Patrick Joseph McCloskey, born 19/10/1913, sentenced for receiving stolen articles and black markey activities.
  • D/Z/H6/6/182 Alfred Charles Edward Jeanne, born 20/02/1917, sentenced for insulting the german forces of occupation.
  • D/Z/H6/6/183 Robert Parris, born 23/09/1895, sentenced for continued fraud in conjunction with offences against the laws of adulteration of foodstuffs.
  • D/Z/H6/6/184 George Derek Clarke, born 08/12/1925, sentenced for continually infringing legislation concerning work.
  • D/Z/H6/6/186 George Michael Hill, born 19/09/1918, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/1 Paul John Robert Hamel, born 27/06/1909, sentenced for causing physical injury through negligence in conjunction with an infraction of the traffic order.

1944

  • D/Z/H6/6/155 Michael Edward Kirwan, born 28/09/1889, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set, prohibited reception of wireless programmes in company with others and for dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/6/180 Thomas Jones, born 04/04/1884, sentenced for continued black market activities.*D/Z/H6/6/185 Edward John Curtin, born 28/01/1917, sentenced for failing to surrender wireless accessories and a camera.
  • D/Z/H6/7/2 Patrick Healy, born 08/08/1918, and William Healy, born 27/08/1912, sentenced for serious military larceny in complicity with another and continued simple larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/3 Ninetta Butterworth, born 14/05/1922, sentenced for three cases of anti Gemran demonstration. -
  • D/Z/H6/7/4 Edward Percival Lees-Baker, born 26/11/1908, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/7/5 Basil Edward De Guelle, born 16/04/1923, sentenced for failing to surrender wireless parts. -
  • D/Z/H6/7/6 Albert George Moody, born 30/12/1886, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/7/7 Alexander Ross Riddle, born 27/07/1877, sentenced for failing to comply with the instructions given when surrendering his wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/7/8 James Matthews Thibault, born 30/11/1927, sentenced for prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/7/9 Frederick Charles Tite, born 01/10/1923, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/7/10 Francine Luciennes née Kermoal, born 21/11/1900, sentenced for receiving stolen articles and failing to surrender a wireless set (previous conviction).
  • D/Z/H6/7/11 Eunice Amy Marthaler née Buesnel, born 15/09/1918, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/12 George Pritchard, born 10/01/1908, sentenced for abetting larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/13 Edith Tressard, born 16/10/1914, sentenced for continued petty and serious larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/14 André Marcel Jézéquel, born 20/02/1914, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and wireless parts.
  • D/Z/H6/7/15 Raymond Rodda, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/16 Harry Noel, sentenced for theft of potatoes from the harbour and contravention of the regulations regarding workmen.
  • D/Z/H6/7/17 Peter Joseph Delanoe, born 30/01/1892, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/18 Francis Peter Goupy, born 25/07/1916, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/19 Basil Reginald Kent, born 15/01/1926, sentenced for participating in larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/20 James Reid, born 23/03/1897, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/7/21 Stanley Coombs, born 26/01/1923, sentenced for prohibited reception of wireless stations, failure to surrender a wireless set and dissemination of anti German information. -
  • D/Z/H6/7/22 Leonard John Torpy, born 31/12/1923, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and prohibited reception of wireless stations.
  • D/Z/H6/7/23 harold Noel Browning, born 25/12/1909, sentenced for prohibited reception of wireless stations.
  • D/Z/H6/7/24 Frederick John Lock, born 13/03/1902, sentenced for dissemination of anti German information.
  • D/Z/H6/7/25 Charles Gordon Burley, born 19/02/1888, sentenced for manufacture of a leaflet, prohibited reception of wireless stations and dissemination of anti German information.
  • D/Z/H6/7/26 Edmund Ernest Butel, and Théobule Paul Le Pennec, sentenced for pilfering of food stuffs whilst in the employ of the German forces.
  • D/Z/H6/7/27 John Mackay Tipping, born 25/07/1884, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/7/28 Douglas John marsh, born 08/01/1921, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and camera and prohibited reception of wireless stations.
  • D/Z/H6/7/29 John Vautier, born 21/10/1885, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and prohibited reception of wireless stations.
  • D/Z/H6/7/30 Stephen John Perchard, born 19/05/1921, sentenced for failing to surrender anti German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/7/31 Frank Coutanche, born 06/05/1924, sentenced for disturbing the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/7/32 Walter Allen Stanley Dauny, born 04/04/1926, sentenced for serious and simple larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/33 George Huelin De La Haye, born 20/10/1878, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/7/34 George Louis Le Gallais, born 07/05/1923, sentenced for Dissemination of anti German information.
  • D/Z/H6/7/35 Bulstrode Gordon Le Marquand, born 26/03/1899, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/7/36 Harry Marschall, sentenced for (not stated).
  • D/Z/H6/7/37 Gerald Bird, born 16/04/1917, sentenced for failing to surrender anti German leaflet.
  • D/Z/H6/7/38 Brian Edmund Le Boutillier, born 11/12/1925, sentenced for unathorised occupation of military premises, manufacture and distribution of anti German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/7/39 Raymond Parkman, born 19/02/1923, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/40 Reginald Francis Allenet, born 03/08/1924, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/41 David Thomas Alfred Dawson, born 01/02/1924, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/42 William Marsh, born 28/11/1920, sentenced for insulting the German forces, disturbing the working peace and dissemination of anti German information.
  • D/Z/H6/7/43 Désiré Berezay, born 27/05/1900, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/44 Emile Paisnel, born 09/04/1883, sentenced for recieving stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/7/45 Cornelius Van Ooststroom, born 14/01/1890, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/46 Harry Ballantine, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/7/47 Alfred Robert Bertram, sentenced for causing physical injury through negligence and break of the traffic order.
  • D/Z/H6/7/48 Stanley George Green, born 27/12/1900, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and camera.
  • D/Z/H6/7/49 Francis John Rebours, born 24/06/1910, sentenced for unathorised use of a motor vehicle.
  • D/Z/H6/7/50 Denis William Brideaux, born 02/05/1926, sentenced for offering resistence.
  • D/Z/H6/7/51 Patrick O'Donoghue, born 04/10/1914, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/52 Nicholas Brendon Tancred, born 04/01/1922, sentenced for simulation of a membership of the forces of the occupation.
  • D/Z/H6/7/53 Thomas Patrick Nelson, born 12/01/1907, sentenced for serious larceny and misappropriation.
  • D/Z/H6/7/54 Geoffrey Ernest Delauney, born 27/11/1924, sentenced for insulting the German forces.
  • D/Z/H6/7/55 James Hill, born 18/05/1895, sentenced for continued military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/56 Kathleen De Ste Croix, born 18/06/1924, sentenced for disturbing the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/7/57 Hedley Percy Alexander, born 31/01/1893, sentenced for abetting a disturbance of the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/7/58 William Stanley Cordrey, born 20/07/1892, sentenced for abetting breaking in and larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/59 Sidney Alfred Green, born 29/01/1921, sentenced for serious larceny and attempted serious larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/60 George Charles Nicholls, born 16/12/1912, sentenced for serious larceny and attempted serious larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/61 Emile Jacques Urvoy, born 25/11/1893, sentenced for abetting larceny and receiving stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/7/62 Louis Charles Villette, born 04/03/1898, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/7/65 Rose Renouf, born 26/09/1923, sentenced for continued military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/66 Bertram James Hurry, born 12/08/1895, sentenced for misappropriating objects of a military nature.
  • D/Z/H6/7/67 Robert Campbell, born 26/10/1918, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/7/68 Ernest Charles Le Feuvre, born 16/05/1916, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/7/69 William Frederick Machon, born 11/06/1897, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/7/70 André Gaston Aune, born 09/01/1899, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and parts.
  • D/Z/H6/7/71 Jean Henri Masson, born 13/08/1923, sentenced for anti German demonstration.
  • D/Z/H6/7/72 Johnnie Pinwell, born 06/02/1925, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/74 Peter Philip Etiemble, born 03/03/1905, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/75 William Keating, born 10/01/1910, sentenced for inciting to continued simple military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/76 Guilleaume Louis Courcoux, born 01/01/1904.
  • D/Z/H6/7/77 Edith May Quinn née Channing, born 11/01/1905, sentenced for insulting the occupying forces.
  • D/Z/H6/7/78 William St George, born 08/03/1886, sentenced for continued military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/79 Alfred Beckford, born 24/03/1923, sentenced for disturing the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/7/80 Edward Peter Muels, born 02/07/1912, sentenced for aiding and abetting desertion.
  • D/Z/H6/7/81 Sidney John banford, born 22/02/1905, sentenced for causing physical injury through negligence in conjunction with an infraction of the traffic order and complicity in a serious larceny at the premises of C Le masurier Ltd.
  • D/Z/H6/7/82 Arthur Purtill, born 24/04/1921, sentenced for serious larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/83 Niall Bonas, born 22/04/1918, sentenced for serious larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/84 Dermot Bonas, born 05/09/1922, sentenced for serious larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/85 Philip Henry Poingdestre, born 26/01/1893, John Groady, Siebe Koester, Paul Lamy, Benjamin Shenton, Belza Turner, and Arthur De Gruchy, sentenced for insulting the occupying forces.
  • D/Z/H6/7/86 Peter Emile Le Gallou, born 13/04/1907, sentenced for military larceny and receiving stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/7/87 Edward George Osborne, born 03/07/1900, sentenced for complicity in a disturbance of the working peace in conjunction with complicity in unauthorised removal.
  • D/Z/H6/7/88 Leonard Bruce Goode, born 12/08/1922, sentenced for failing to surrender an anti German leaflet, failing to report an object dropped from an aircraft in conjunction with concealing stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/7/89 James Houillebecq, born 08/02/1904, sentenced for unathorised possesion of arms. -
  • D/Z/H6/7/90 Frank Le Villio, born 30/09/1925, sentenced for serious military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/91 Monteith Alaister Charles Foster, born 26/12/1922, sentenced for prohibited reception of wireless stations.
  • D/Z/H6/7/92 Philip Bray, born 19/04/1912, sentenced for misappropriation and abetting .
  • D/Z/H6/7/93 Michael Butler, born 15/05/1883, sentenced for receiving stolen articles and abetting.
  • D/Z/H6/7/94 Sidney Cartwright, born 11/12/1902, sentenced for three cases of receiving stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/7/95 Denis Clery, born 12/10/1916, sentenced for two cases of recieving stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/7/96 Martin Curtis, born 01/05/1913, sentenced for two cases of receiving stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/7/97 Thomas Daly, born 15/10/1921, sentenced for receiving stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/7/98 Timothy Donoghue, born 24/02/1917, sentenced for receiving stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/7/99 Edward Le Put, born 27/01/1924, sentenced for receiving stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/7/100 Charles Tubby, born 12/06/1914, sentenced for serious larceny in complicity with another person and abetting.
  • D/Z/H6/7/101 Stanley Wozencroft, born 12/05/1922, sentenced for abetting.
  • D/Z/H6/7/102 Louisa Gould née Le Druillenec, born 07/10/1891, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless receiving apparatus, prohibited reception of wireless stations and abetting breach of the working peace and unathorised removal.
  • D/Z/H6/7/103 Harold Le Druillenec, born 05/08/1911, sentenced for prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/7/104 Bertha Pitolet, born 01/02/1895, sentenced for prohibited reception of wireless stations and abetting breach of the working peace and unathorised removal.
  • D/Z/H6/7/105 Alice Gavey, born 29/12/1923, sentenced for abetting.
  • D/Z/H6/7/106 Ivy Forster née Le Druillenec, born 06/04/1907, Charles Bull, John Gready, Oswald Le Maistre, Albert Marie, sentenced for prhibited reception of wireless stations and abetting breach of the working peace and unauthorised removal.
  • D/Z/H6/7/107 Dora Hacquoil, born 30/04/1899, sentenced for abetting breach of the woking peace and unathorised removal.
  • D/Z/H6/7/108 Amélie Bree née Carboulec, born 09/06/1899, sentenced for continually receiving stolen goods .
  • D/Z/H6/7/109 Doris May Bree, born 09/11/1920, sentenced for continually receiving stolen goods .
  • D/Z/H6/7/110 Harold harris, Cecil Brent, John Farley, Emilie Louise Lamy née Le Cuirot, born 27/01/1898, John Dean Gready and John Charles Le Saux, sentenced for prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons and failing to surrender anti German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/7/111 Jeffrey Paul Lamy, born 12/05/1926, sentenced for failing to surrender anti German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/7/112 Paul Frederick Lamy, born 19/06/1900, sentenced for failing to surrender wireless recieving apparatus and prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/7/113 Pauline Emilie Lamy, born 25/11/1922, sentenced for prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/7/114 Rosalind Ursula Clark, born 21/09/1925, sentenced for insulting the German forces.
  • D/Z/H6/7/115 Aurélien Guimart, born 18/05/1911, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/7/116 Beatrice Ethel Williams née Baillie, born 14/09/1916, sentenced for continued prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/7/117 Jack Walling, born 09/02/1918, sentenced for continued prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons and continued dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/7/118 Philip Pallot, born 15/01/1897, sentenced for continued prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons and continued dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/7/119 George Marett, born 16/12/1895, sentenced for continued prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/7/120 Charles Warren, born 26/11/1889, sentenced for continued prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/7/121 William Stone Bennett, born 19/11/1888, sentenced for continued prohibited reception of wireless stations in compay with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/7/122 Gwendoline Bull née Brookland, born 24/06/1912, sentenced for continued prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/7/123 Patrick Murphy, born 07/05/1907, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/124 Timothy Joseph Roche, born 06/02/1915, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/7/125 Clifford De Gruchy, born 13/11/1912, sentenced for theft.
  • D/Z/H6/7/126 Anatolius Duynstee, born 05/07/1917, sentenced for receiving stolen articles.
  • D/Z/H6/7/127 Bernard James Turpin, born 08/09/1925, sentenced for disturbance of the working peace, refusal to obey and insult to the occupying forces.
  • D/Z/H6/7/128 John Perchard, born 02/06/1891, sentenced for disturbance of the working peace and insult to the occupying forces.
  • D/Z/H6/7/129 John Pinwill, born 06/02/1926, sentenced for breaking in and theft.
  • D/Z/H6/7/130 Harold Clements, born 27/02/1902, sentenced for continued prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/7/131 Mary Agnes Clements née Saunders, born 07/02/1897, sentenced for continued prohibited reception of wireless stations in company with other persons, failure to hand in radio apparatus and failure to hand in ammunition.
  • D/Z/H6/7/132 Edward William Hughes, born 02/06/1905 sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set. Includes one paper relating to the dates of a sentence served by Lucien Jean Caro.
  • D/Z/H6/8/133 Roy Frederick Hansford, born 16/01/1921, sentenced for theft.
  • D/Z/H6/8/134 Reuben Gliddon, born 22/03/1919, sentenced for theft.
  • D/Z/H6/8/135 Gerald Wilfred Le Masurier, born 20/12/1886, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set and continued dissemination of anti German news. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/136 Gerald Alfred Le Masurier, born 20/07/1912, sentenced for failure to surrender a camera and continued dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/8/137 Frank Ernest Daghorn, born 05/11/1908, sentenced for failure to surrender radio apparatus and abetting.
  • D/Z/H6/8/138 Albert Reginald Marie, born 29/01/1913, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/8/140 Doris Gaudin Le maistre née Marie, born 14/05/1917, sentenced for continued reception of wireless broadcasts in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/8/141 Oswald Le Masitre, born 08/09/1921, sentenced for continued prohibited reception of wireless broadcasts in company with other persons and continued failure to surrender leaflets of an anti German character.
  • D/Z/H6/8/142 Alice Le Maistre, born 08/09/1925, sentenced for continued reception of wireless broadcasts in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/8/143 James Francis Marie, born 13/09/1903, sentenced for failure to surrender an anti German leaflet.
  • D/Z/H6/8/144 John Philip Richardson, born 06/07/1924, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/8/145 Lewis William Roche, born 24/12/1912, sentenced for failing to surrender radio and photographic apparatus and continually providing the possibility of radio reception.
  • D/Z/H6/8/146 Lucien Jean Caro, born 25/02/1905, sentenced for failure to report a deserter.
  • D/Z/H6/8/147 Cecil John Stuart Brent, born 29/09/1910, sentenced for larceny and receiving stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/8/148 William Robert Alec Richardson, born 31/07/1903, sentenced for continual military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/8/149 John Charles Le Saux, born 19/06/1907, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set and continued dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/8/150 John Dean Gready, born 16/03/1906, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/8/151 John Farley, born 24/12/1899, sentenced for theft.
  • D/Z/H6/8/152 Harold Percival Harris, born 23/07/1902, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/8/153 Charles Bull, born 23/07/1903, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set and continued reception of radio broadcasts.
  • D/Z/H6/8/155 Cyril John Francis Masson, born 15/03/1922, sentenced for failure to surrender anti German leaflet. displaying a leaflet and dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/8/156 William A Mulley, born 25/08/1890, sentenced for failure to surrender an anti German leaflet and dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/8/157 Esme Norah Blampied, born 05/03/1923, sentenced for failure to surrender anti German leaflets in conjunction with the failure to report the existence of articles dropped by aircraft and continued distribution of anti German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/8/158 Benjamin Henry Shenton, born 21/01/1898, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set and camera.
  • D/Z/H6/8/159 Edward Le Quesne, born 31/10/1883, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/8/160 Yvonne Caro née Morvan, born 15/06/1909, sentenced for complicity in desertion.
  • D/Z/H6/8/161 Francis Alexander Le Sueur, born 12/08/1912, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands.
  • D/Z/H6/8/162 Edgar George Withey, born 14/05/1896, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands.
  • D/Z/H6/8/163 Garnet George Briard, born 24/05/1923, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands.
  • D/Z/H6/8/164 Edwin Charles Mourant, born 30/11/1899, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/165 Irene Harcourt, born 13/04/1879, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and an electrical heating apparatus.
  • D/Z/H6/8/166 Thomas Jones, born 04/04/1884, sentenced for continued dissemination of information hostile to Germany. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/167 Belza Althea Turner, born 01/07/1923, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/168 Siebe Koester, born 15/09/1922, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands, disturbance of the working peace and unathorised removal.
  • D/Z/H6/8/173 Ellen Louisa Alice Hodgskin née Norton, born 21/01/1906, and Thomas Edwin Hodgskin, born 22/01/1902, sentenced for complicity in the prohibited removal of postal matters.
  • D/Z/H6/8/174 Samuel Leslie Macdonald, born 05/12/1914, sentenced for failing to carry out his work, insulting a German employing authority and ant German demonstration. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/175 Jeanne Bougeard née Crespel, born 05/02/1896, sentenced for black market activities, infraction of the order concerning transactions with rationed foodstuffs.
  • D/Z/H6/8/176 Harold Clements, born 27/02/1902, sentenced for continued prohibited reception of wireless broadcasts in company with other persons. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/177 Hugh La Cloche, born 10/08/1926, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands in company with others. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/178 Peter Curwood, born 09/10/1925, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands and failure to register a boat. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/179 James Arthur Curwood, born 10/07/1882, sentenced for failure to register three boats. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/180 Arthur Philip Marett, born 09/10/1923, sentenced for complicity in an attempted flight from the Channel Islands. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/181 Francis Killer, born 26/10/1926, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands in company with other persons. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/182 George Robert Le Marquand, born 11/12/1925, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/183 Edward George Langlois, born 18/12/1915, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/184 Michael Neil, born 19/08/1927, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands in company of other persons. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/185 Kenneth John Collins, born 25/08/1926, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands in company with other persons. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/186 Donald Clarence Le Feuvre, born 14/01/1926, sentenced for serious charge of robbery in complicity with others and an attempted flight from the Channel Islands. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/187 Roy Frederick Le Roux, born 25/04/1924, sentenced for serious charge of robbery in complicity with others and an attempted flight from the Channel Islands. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/188 Dominic Antonio Volante, born 29/11/1913, sentenced for serious charge of robbery in complicity with others and an attempted flight from the Channel Islands. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/189 Frederick Alexander Emmett, born 01/12/1915, sentenced for complicity and assistance in an attempted flight from the Channel Islands and unathorised use of a motor vehicle. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/190 Richard Talbot Ahier, born 12/05/1923, sentenced for serious charge of robbery in complicity with others and an attempted flight from the Channel Islands. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/192 W Carry, born 06/11/, sentenced for (not stated).
  • D/Z/H6/8/193 Suzanne Malherbe, and Lucie Scwob, sentenced for (not stated on case).
  • D/Z/H6/8/195 Frank Harold Charles Bouher, born 16/04/1924 , sentenced for failing to surrender anti German leaflets in conjunction with failing to report the existence of articles dropped by aircraft. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/196 Charles Whitfield, born 30/09/1871, sentenced for insulting the occupying forces. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/197 John Edward George Dingle, born 14/08/1903, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/198 Maureen José Langlois, born 15/02/1923, sentenced for unathorised possession of arms and failure to report the existence of articles dropped by aircraft in conjunction with failure to surrender anti German leaflets. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/199 Philip Albert Nicolle, born 07/04/1910, sentenced for continued military larceny. [Documentation brought in. Philip Albert Nicolle according to his prison card was actually sentenced for Insults to a German Officer and not the charge as stated above] -
  • D/Z/H6/8/200 Edward Alfred Charles Dunn, born 14/01/1909, sentenced for embezzlment and receiving stolen goods. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/201 Thomas Anthony Hartley, born 25/02/1917, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/202 George Waary, born 07/07/1901, sentenced for receiving stolen goods. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/203 James Gipson, born 03/03/1911, sentenced for black market activities. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/204 Veronica Bichard, born 26/06/1926, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/8/205 Patrick Hennelly, born 08/04/1915, sentenced for withholding information and implication in a charge of larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/8/206 Una Sheail, born 16/05/1926, sentenced for unsuccessful plan to attempt flight from the Channel Islands. Also mentioned in papers, Emile Lucien Henry, born 01/08/1905, John Le Cornu, born 13/09/1898, Martin Le Cornu, born 05/01/1926, John Mirabel, born 14/08/1904, Harold Syvret, born 19/07/1922, Gladys Hannah Venables née Mountain, born 15/03/1899, and Ronnie Williams, born 02/04/1922. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/207 Reginald Du Feu, born 09/07/1903, sentenced for military larceny. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/208 Philip Bentley Noel, born 30/04/1920, sentenced for attempted flight from the Channel Islands. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/209 John O'Connell, born 16/09/1920, Philip John Buesnel, born 27/09/1925, and Everard Philip Le Boutillier, born 19/08/1897, sentenced for insulting and assaulting a member of the German forces.
  • D/Z/H6/8/210 Eugéne O'Keeffe, born 02/12/1916, sentenced for unsuccessful plan to attempt flight from the Channel Islands. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/211 Clement Stafford Rondel, born 21/08/1911, sentenced for refusing to obey an order, infraction of the order concerning rationed foodstuffs and making false declerations. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/212 Amelie Jeanette Mcintyre née Lisle, born 30/01/1907, sentenced for continued reception of wireless broadcasts in company with other persons and continued dissemination of anti German news. -
  • D/Z/H6/8/213 Henri Trouillard, born 22/08/1917, sentenced for continually receiving stolen goods.-45

1945

  • D/Z/H6/9/1 Charles Decamps, born 21/11/1922, sentenced for disturbance of the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/9/2 Una Sheail, born 19/07/1922, sentenced for unsuccessful plan to attempt flight from the Channel Islands.
  • D/Z/H6/9/3 Alice Kermarac, born 20/09/1895, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/9/4 Philip John Buesnel, born 27/09/1925, sentenced for insulting and assaulting a member of the German forces.
  • D/Z/H6/9/5 Emile Lucien Henry, born 01/08/1905, sentenced for pretending that a crime had been committed thus attempting to mislead police.
  • D/Z/H6/9/6 Richard Tierney, born 24/09/1923, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/7 Gladys Hannah Venables née Mountain, born 15/03/1899, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/9/8 John Mirabel, born 14/08/1904, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/9 Ida Le Monnier, born 07/08/1912, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/10 Iglestagas Maximino, born 04/02/1901, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/11 laura Brideaux, born 10/04/1881, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/12 John Pichon, born 12/04/1900, sentenced for black market ativities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/13 Yvette Gruchy, born 18/11/1920, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and continued prohibited reception of wireless broadcasts in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/9/14 Everard Philip Le Boutillier, born 19/08/1897, sentenced for insulting a member of the German forces. Also mentioned on case papers, Veronica Bichard, born 26/06/1926, James Gipson, born 03/03/1911, Patrick Hennelly, born 08/04/1915, Philip Bentley Noel, born 30/04/1920, John O'Connell, born 16/09/1920, and Eugéne O'Keeffe, born 02/12/1916,
  • D/Z/H6/9/15 Timothy Harrington, born 10/05/1901, sentenced for embezzlement and black market ativities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/16 Trevor Horton, born 25/09/1913, sentenced for theft.
  • D/Z/H6/9/17 Ernest Edwin Canivet, born 15/02/1911, sentenced for prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus and for creating the possibility fore reception of radio broadcasts by anti German stations.
  • D/Z/H6/9/18 Edward James Rutherford, born 27/10/1927, sentenced for prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus.
  • D/Z/H6/9/19 Allan Costard, born 29/09/1924, sentenced for prohibited attempt to escape from the island, serious charge of larceny, failure to register boats, failure to surrender wireless apparatus, dissemination of anti German news, unathorised possession of ammunation and failure to report possession of arms by another person.
  • D/Z/H6/9/20 Sidney Costard, born 14/09/1878, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/9/21 Evelyn Janvrin, born 29/04/1919, sentenced for prohibited attempt to escape from the island and dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/22 Dennis Mclinton, born 25/04/1925, sentenced for serious charge of larceny, prohibited construction of wireless sets, failure to register boats and unathorised possession of arms.
  • D/Z/H6/9/23 Dennis Patrick Webb, born 19/12/1922, sentenced for serious charge of larceny, prohibited attempt to leave the island, failure to register boats, prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus and dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/24 Victor Webb, born 21/02/1926, sentenced for prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus, dissemination of anti German news, unauthorised possession of arms and failure to surrender cameras.
  • D/Z/H6/9/25 Arthur Robert Gibbins, born 27/04/1904, sentenced for complicity in prohibited attempt to leave the island.
  • D/Z/H6/9/26 Robert Henry Lawrence, born 17/07/1913, sentenced for complicity in a prohibited attempt to leave the island.
  • D/Z/H6/9/27 Martin Le Cornu, born 05/01/1926 ,sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set, continued dissemination of anti German news, continued prohibited reception of wireless broadcasts in company with other persons and failure to surrender leaflets dropped by enemy aircraft.
  • D/Z/H6/9/28 John Le Cornu, born 13/09/1898 sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set, continued prohibited reception of wireless broadcasts in company with others and continued dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/29 Charles Gruchy, born 15/03/1927, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set, continued prohibited reception of wireless broadcasts in comapany with other persons and continual dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/31 Muriel Costard, born 11/01/1926, sentenced for dissemination of anti German news and failure to report arms in possessin of another person.
  • D/Z/H6/9/32 Henry Shakespeare Durtnall, born 25/06/1884, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set and dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/33 Lucien Eugene Gosset, born 09/06/1921, sentenced for serious larceny in complicity with others, disturbance of the working peace in conjunction with unauthorised removal and continually insulting the occupying forces.
  • D/Z/H6/9/34 Roger Auguste Depesseville, born 09/06/1921, sentenced for serious larceny in complicity with others, disturbance of the working peace in conjunction with unathorised removal and continually insulting the occupying forces.
  • D/Z/H6/9/35 Maurice Remond Girard, born 15/11/1922, sentenced for serious larceny in complicity with others and disturbance of the working peace in conjunction with unathorised removal.
  • D/Z/H6/9/36 Arnold Benjamin Bennett, born 26/04/1925, sentenced for conspiracy to commit an explosion outrage, failure to report the existence of weapons in possession of another, military larceny, prohibited manufacture of wireless receiving apparatus, failure to surrender and attempted reproduction of anti German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/9/37 Claud Morres Saunders, born 08/05/1923, sentenced for failure to report existence of firearms in the possession of another person.
  • D/Z/H6/9/38 David Dawson, born 01/02/1924, sentenced for continual anti German demonstrations and insulting the occupying forces.
  • D/Z/H6/9/39 Joseph Miere, born 26/07/1926, sentenced for continual anti German demonstrations in company with others and insulting the occupying forces.
  • D/Z/H6/9/40 Bernard Edmund Carratu, born 09/11/1925, sentenced for conspiracy to commit an explosion outrage in conjunction with an unsuccessful plan for murder, continually receiving stolen goods, failure to report the existence of weapons in the possession of another person and attempted production of leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/9/41 Peter Michael Gray, born 28/03/1928, sentenced for continual military larceny and simple larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/9/42 John Syvret Bisson, born 24/03/1927, sentenced for insulting the occupying forces in conjunction with anti German demonstration.
  • D/Z/H6/9/43 Ralph Webber, born 13/09/1926, sentenced for continual fraud.
  • D/Z/H6/9/44 Dennis Williams, born 22/01/1922, sentenced for military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/9/45 Dennis O'Connell, born 16/07/1914, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/46 Matthew Healy, born 16/07/1916, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/47 Basil Vivian Le Breton, born 06/06/1924, sentenced for continued military larceny in complicity with another .
  • D/Z/H6/9/48 Fred Cauvain, born 13/02/1923, sentenced for continued military larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/9/49 Patrick O'Conner, born 23/09/1917, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/50 Dennis William Ryan, born 23/03/1919, sentenced for prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus, failing to surrender a wireless set, dissemination of anti German news and continual black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/51 May Lilian Rankin née Garlet, born 28/05/1887, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/9/52 Leonard Washington, born 19/04/1900, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/53 George Richard Goldsmith, born 07/08/1888, sentenced for failure to surrender two wireless sets.
  • D/Z/H6/9/54 Patrick Sweeney, born 27/12/1900, sentenced for black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/55 Patrick Joseph McGarry, born 05/03/1927, sentenced for receiving stolen goods, complicity and failure to report the existence of arms in possession of another person.
  • D/Z/H6/9/56 James Fontaine Thelland, born 19/11/1923, sentenced for prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus, failure to surrender anti German leaflets and receiving stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/9/57 Ronald Herbert Bisson, born 22/06/1922, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set and dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/58 Raymond Kitchener Mahieu, born 31/05/1923, sentenced for unsuccessful plan to commit a serious robbery, receiving stolen goods, and failure to surrender anti German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/9/59 Ronald Bernard Kent, born 02/01/1926, sentenced for unsuccessful conspiracy to carry out a large scale robbery.
  • D/Z/H6/9/61 Ronnie Williams, born 02/04/1922, sentenced for prohibited communication with prisoners of war.
  • D/Z/H6/9/62 Edward Guillard, born 12/08/1903, sentenced for complicity in a prohibited attempt to leave the island.
  • D/Z/H6/9/63 Albert Norman, born 11/02/1913, sentenced for complicity in an attempt to leave the island.
  • D/Z/H6/9/64 Joseph Hedley Michel, born 08/11/1892, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set and dissemination of anti German news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/65 Walter Charles Langford, born 14/04/1911, sentenced for prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus, dissemination of anti German news and black market activities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/66 Frank Pluck, born 29/01/1893, sentenced for (Not Stated).
  • D/Z/H6/9/67 Luise May Le Brun née Barette, born 22/05/1904, sentenced for black market activities and failure to surrender anti German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/9/68 Harold Frederick Garnier, born 10/07/1893, sentenced for prohibited attempt to send news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/69 Philip Winfried Roland Amy, born 06/08/1907, sentenced for prohibited attempt to send news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/70 Ernest John Le Brun, born 04/06/1904, sentenced for prohibited attempt to send news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/71 Mavis Kathleen Burton, sentenced for prohibited attempt to send news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/72 Maud Grace Glendewar, sentenced for serious prohibited attempt to send news.
  • D/Z/H6/9/73 Alphonse Desire Le Hayee, born 03/06/1889, sentenced for failure to surrender 2 wireless sets.
  • D/Z/H6/9/74 Cecil Edgell, born 19/05/1891, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set and creating the possibility of reception of enemy broadcasts.
  • D/Z/H6/9/75 Effie Edgell, born 21/12/1888, sentenced for prohibited reception of wireless broadcasts in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/9/76 Margaret Katherine Edgell, born 22/08/1925, sentenced for prohibited reception of wireless broadcasts in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/9/77 Philip Jeanne, sentenced for disturbance of the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/9/78 Ernest Auguste Jeanne, born 13/04/1894, sentenced for assaulting and insulting a member of the occupying forces and disturbance of the working peace.
  • D/Z/H6/9/79 Edward Withy-Helby, sentenced for insulting the occupying authority.
  • D/Z/H6/9/80 Philip Thomas Perrier, born 15/09/1886, sentenced for failing to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/9/81 Harold Dorey, born 30/07/1883, sentenced for failure to comply with instructions by decree dated 12th Feb .
  • D/Z/H6/9/82 Douglas William Park, born 14/06/1920, sentenced for prohibited construction of radio receiving apparatus.
  • D/Z/H6/9/83 Francis William Killer, born 20/08/1895, sentenced for prohibited reception of anti German broadcasts in company with other persons.
  • D/Z/H6/9/84 Patrick O'Donoghue, born 04/10/1914, sentenced for insulting the occupying authorities.
  • D/Z/H6/9/85 Frank Le Pennic, sentenced for continual anti German demonstration in company with others, insulting the occupying authority and failure to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/9/86 Edith Edna Hollister, born 16/04/1921, sentenced for continually receiving stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/9/87 Marcel Thomasse, born 12/04/1896, sentenced for insulting the occupying forces.
  • D/Z/H6/9/88 Raymond Le Cornu, born 27/07/1888, sentenced for infraction of the order regarding prohibited employement of foreign workers.
  • D/Z/H6/9/89 Eton Le Brun, sentenced for infraction of the order regarding prohibited employement of foreign workers.
  • D/Z/H6/9/90 Joyce Rattenbury, born 11/08/1912, sentenced for continual failure to surrender anti German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/9/91 Robert Gruchy, born 12/12/1922, sentenced for repeated larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/9/92 William Owen, born 13/01/1900, sentenced for prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus.
  • D/Z/H6/9/93 Basil William Thornton, born 15/12/, sentenced for prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus, dissemination of anti German news, failure to surrender anti German leaflets in conjunction with failure to report the existence of articles dropped by aircraft.
  • D/Z/H6/9/94 Roderick Mark Perrin, sentenced for prohibited attempt to construct a wireless receiving set, failure to surrender anti German leaflets in conjunction with failure to report the existence of articles dropped by aircraft.
  • D/Z/H6/9/95 John George Horn, sentenced for prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus.
  • D/Z/H6/9/96 Percy Gosling, born 18/10/1924, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/9/97 Walter henry Gibbens, born 30/07/1894, sentenced for larceny and drunkenness.
  • D/Z/H6/9/98 Ralph Webber, born 13/09/1925, sentenced for false pretences.
  • D/Z/H6/9/99 George Stephen Binet, born 20/03/1914, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/9/100 Ernest Briard, born 26/06/1898, sentenced for negligently allowing prisoners to escape.
  • D/Z/H6/9/101 John Pallot, born 19/04/1924, sentenced for prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus in company with others.
  • D/Z/H6/9/102 Clarence Pallot, born 07/04/1904, sentenced for prohibited construction of wireless receiving apparatus in company with others.
  • D/Z/H6/9/103 John Francis Harris, born 14/09/1892, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/9/104 Gabrielle Marie Vitel, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/9/105 Ronald Francis Smith, sentenced for failure to surrender anti German leaflets.
  • D/Z/H6/9/106 Kevin John Le Cocq, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.
  • D/Z/H6/9/107 Anastasia Goueze née Thepot, born 28/10/1876, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/9/108 Marie Sorel née Major, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/9/109 Leonard Le Cuirot, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/9/110 William Bihet, sentenced for larceny.
  • D/Z/H6/9/111 Edgar Pallot, born 30/11/1907, sentenced for failure to surrender a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/9/112 Percy Victor Thorne, born 29/01/1916, sentenced for prohibited construction of a wireless set.
  • D/Z/H6/9/113 Michael Lawlor, born 26/12/1912, sentenced for insulting the occupying forces.
  • D/Z/H6/9/114 Muriel Grace Tucker, born 21/06/1918, sentenced for receiving stolen goods.
Views
Personal tools
Navigation
Toolbox
Donate

Please support theislandwiki.org with a donation to our hosting costs