Ships built at Gorey and St Catherine

From theislandwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Shipbuilding at Gorey
Eclipse painted by P J Ouless
Gazelle painted by P J Ouless
Many of the boats built at Gorey were for the oyster fishing industry
SHIPYARD VESSEL TONNAGE RIG DATE OWNER
Edward Le Huquet Ann and Eliza 10 Cutter 1836 Whitley and Co
(St Catherine) Ann and Eliza 1842 Le Huquet and Whitley
Bellona 100 Schooner 1837 P Vardon and Co
Ebenezer 13 Cutter 1875 Le Gros and Co
Freedom 50 Cutter 1852 Bisson and Le Couteur
Hebe 1874 du Fresne and Bellot
Jane 8 Cutter 1875 P Renault
Joseph and William 18 Cutter 1842 T de la Mare
Larch 12 Cutter 1828 T de la Mare
Laurel 16 Cutter 1824 J Le Huquet and Co
Napier 12 Cutter 1841 C Aubin
Nelson 1841 E Le Huquet and Co
Rolla 164 Brig 1839 Giraudot and Miller
Swan 1840 Baudains and de Garis
Thetis 22 Cutter 1840 F du Fresne
Tom and Mary 60 Schooner 1846 Le Huquet and Filleul
J and T Le Huquet Alzina 1876 Perchard and Co
(St Catherine) Arcana 29 Cutter 1848 T Stevens
Atlas 29 Cutter 1851 Godfray and Le Gros
Blanche 33 Cutter 1854 Philip Messervy
Britain's Pride 182 Brig 1858 C Pallot and Co
Caroline K Ferrer 4 Cutter 1851 G Asplet
Ceres 1841 J Le Huquet and Co
Chance 1872 F Mollet
Comet 80 Cutter 1853 H Noel and Co
Crown 42 Cutter 1863 J Messervy
Czarina 55 Schooner 1874 J Pascoe
Daring 60 Cutter 1868 G Asplet and C Le Quesne
Eclair 69 Cutter 1856 J Barbier
Enchantress 45 Schooner 1875 F Mollet
Escape 183 Brig 1861 G N Le Quesne
Fawn 26 Cutter 1858 Jury and Williamson
Fearless 14 Cutter 1844 F du Fresne
First 51 Cutter 1853 Blampied and Arthur
Fleetwing 38 Cutter 1859 F J Mollet
Flying Foam 160 Schooner 1879 P Noel
Friend of the Isle 47 Ketch 1852 T Cabot
Graphic 60 Schooner 1874 Le Huquet and Co
Hydra 52 Cutter 1852 George Noel
Louisa 60 Cutter 1859 G Asplet
Mistletoe 60 Schooner 1876 J Le Gros
Orient 1859 C Le Sueur and Co
Progress 69 Schooner 1877 F Mollet
Resolute 76 Schooner 1877 G Noel
Rifle 41 Ketch 1860 C Pirouet
Royal 35 Cutter 1856 Pascoe and Le Huquet
Secret 1850 C But
Snowdrop 149 Brig 1873 J Le Masurier and Co
St Catherine 107 Schooner 1877 C Pallot
St Martin 46 Cutter 1854 R R Lempriere
St Saviour 36 Cutter 1864 Joshue and Le Jeune
Surprise 49 Ketch 1858 Newman and Williams
Swallow 1859 C Le Sueur and Co
Traveller 60 Schooner 1846 T Renouf and Co
Unity 23 Cutter 1870 Day and Le Seelleur
Waverley 80 Schooner 1873 F Mollet
Why Not 105 Schooner 1862 L Pallot
Clement Richardson Brisk 105 Cutter 1845 Richardson and Renouf
(St Catherine) Iris 1844 Dorey and de la Mare
Jason 21 Cutter 1845 J Le Huquet and Co
Lively 1842 C Richardson
Susan C Richardson
Vardon and Le Huquet Bellona 100 Schooner 1837 J Perree
(St Catherine) John and Mary 50 Cutter 1851 Pallot and Co
Mars 288 Barque 1839 J Pellier
Penelope 134 Brig 1840 Huelin and Le Feuvre
Rolla 165 Brig 1839 Giraudot and Miller
Swan 54 Schooner 1841 Baudains and de Garis
Welcome 120 Brig 1840 J Godfray
George Asplet Onward 199 Schooner 1850 Henry Hoskins
(Gorey) Freedom 78 Schooner 1850 Gallichan and Noel
Annie 260 Barque 1860 Austin and Co
Jeffrey 70 Schooner 1860 Thomas Lavan
Montrose 265 Barque 1861 Scrutton and Co
Vivid 102 Schooner George Asplet
Charles W Aubin Alvina 57 Schooner 1874 Philip Payn
Belladonna 69 Schooner 1877 P Le Gresley
C E C B 47 Cutter 1859 C Cotgrove
Columbine 35 Cutter 1877 Cole and Colman
Design 66 Ketch 1874 Philip Payn
Emma Jane 55 Dandy 1872 J Le Gros
Excelsior 92 Cutter 1875 R Foster
Gorey Lass 49 Dandy 1868 J M Kent
Lady of the Isles 44 Dandy 1865 Philip Payn
Lizzie 50 Cutter 1875
London 59 Dandy 1867 Aubin and Le Seelleur
Lydia 40 Cutter 1870 W Wright
Matje 50 Schooner 1876
Mermaid 53 Ketch 1869 J G Pascoe
Nellie 80 Ketch 1873 E Seager
Prairie Flower 56 Schooner 1877 Arms and Aubin
Prince 44 Dandy 1867 Aubin and Le Seelleur
Rapid 52 Cutter 1856 Philip Payn
Red Gauntlet 74 Schooner 1876 J Adams
Sauicy Lass 38 Cutter 1870 Harvey and Stacey
Sea Nymph 56 Schooner 1877 Arms and Aubin
Seabird 70 Schooner 1873 F G Renouf
Philip Bellot Advance 229 Brig 1858 George Asplet
(Gorey) Agricola 50 Ketch 1871 Cantell and Co
Albatross 70 Schooner 1872 J Wright
Bonny Mary 149 Brigantine 1854 Clement Pallot
Camelia 68 Schooner 1876
Castella 77 Schooner 1876 P Le Masurier
Chagamau 83 Cutter 1878 Charles Robin and Co
Challenger 55 Ketch 1878 Charles Robin and Co
Charlotte 108 Schooner 1874 Cantell and Co
Excellent 70 Ketch 1868 E Seager
Fanny 43 Ketch 1855 J C Cartwright
Gazelle 59 Ketch 1873 J Moses
Gauntlet 52 Ketch 1875 J C Renouf
Hernhutt 34 Cutter 1871 P Wheeler
Laurite 69 Schooner 1866 W Downing
Lucinda 59 Schooner 1869 Downing and Morrisey
Milton 140 Brigantine 1853 Gallichan and Noel
Orient Star 102 Schooner 1872 P Cabot
Racer 59 Ketch 1859 Charles Whitley
Rambler 83 Schooner 1875 Charles Whitley
Willing 100 Schooner 1858 B J Cantell
Zephyr 148 Schooner 1855 J B Falle
John Messervy Engineer 65 Schooner 1864 F Le Feuvre
(Gorey) Express 56 Dandy 1862 Le Gros and Gallichan
Flying Cloud 70 Schooner 1863 John Buhts
Honour 36 Cutter 1861 Hamon and Le Gros
Isabel 42 Cutter 1858 Cantell and Co
Jane and Mary 54 Ketch 1865 Gavey and McKeown
John and Eliza 140 Brigantine 1857 J Messervy
Lily of the Valley 54 Dandy 1864 Cantell and Co
London 68 Cutter 4815 Renouf and Co
Morning Star 51 Dandy 1859 Messervy and Pallot
Morning Star 47 Cutter 1861 Cantell and Co
Francis Picot Active 30 Ketch 1854 Charles Whitley
(Gorey) Agile 88 Schooner 1874 G de ste Croix
Angela 7 Yacht 1883
Aura 94 Schooner 1872 John Fauvel
Bride 24 Yawl 1877 J A Laws
Bud 47 Cutter 1852 F Hamon and Co
Conqueror 69 Schooner 1875 J Blampied
Dolphin 54 Schooner 1862 T Renouf and Co
Donna Maria 84 Schooner 1875 W Pickford
Eclipse 59 Schooner 1879 Picot
Emily 40 Cutter 1859 J Swain
Fairwater 64 Ketch 1877 Kent and Baker
Forest Girl 66 Cutter 1863 J Young
Forest Lad 63 Ketch 1865 George Wheeler
Flying Fish 74 Schooner 1878 Picot and Cole
Gazelle 224 Brig 1864 Le Gallais and Le Gros
Gypsy King 33 Cutter 1857 J Bennewith
Hero 67 Ketch 1872 C Whitley
Island Queen 48 Dandy 1868 L Godfray
Laura 30 Cutter 1879 J Swain
Lily 23 Cutter 1871 Delapine and Lafolley
Louisa Jane 49 Dandy 1861 Le Couteur, Gallichan and Woods
Main 33 Cutter 1860 W Wright
Ocean Branch 59 Cutter 1858 George Wheeler
Ocean Bride 47 Cutter 1858 Philip Wheeler
Ocean Pet 74 Schooner 1876 W Pickford
Pallas 62 Ketch 1871 Cantell and Co
Queen 60 Cutter 1876 P E Guille
Queen of the Isles 81 Ketch 1873 Philip Pallot
Regalia 46 Ketch 1872 Picot, Pallot and Frith
Regina 59 Schooner 1866 H P Frith
Reward 30 Cutter 1879 J Swain
Royal Arch 46 Ketch 1866 F Picot
Silver Cloud 82 Schooner 1873 Cantell and Kent
Standard 67 Ketch 1867 S P Wright
Stormbird 113 Schooner 1852 J Le Boeuf
Susan 65 Ketch 1875 W Swain
Swan 59 Schooner 1875 G Balleine
Sultan 65 Ketch 1867 Pallot and Gavey
Triumph 81 Ketch 1874 P J Le Huquet
Union 193 Brig 1865 Charles Robin and Co
Volant 52 Dandy 1867 A Anderson
Welsh Girl 65 Schooner 1868 Larman and Paskins
Winifred 44 Cutter 1883 P Bailhache and Co
Jean Vardon Antagonist 50 Cutter 18585 Esnouf and Mauger
(Gorey) Bliss 32 Cutter 1845 Philip Jeune
Commander 120 Schooner 1845 J Dorey
Elizabeth Taylor 180 Schooner 1845 J Taylor
Emerald 52 Schooner 1846 J Renouf
Emperor 58 Cutter 1847 Le Couteur and Bisson
Freedom 47 Cutter 1847 G Asplet
General Don 40 Cutter 1844 J Fauvel
Governor 59 Cutter 1847 Bertram and Noel
Handy 59 Cutter 1846 Drelaud and Anley
Mark Phillip Cantell Sarah Jane 59 Ketch 1862 John Wright
(Gorey) Two Sisters 27 Cutter 1863 Cotgrove & Turnidge
................................ ................................ ................ ...................... ..................
Personal tools
other Channel Islands
contact and contributions
Donate

Please support theislandwiki.org with a donation to our hosting costs